6.0/10
17
1 user

Käthe Kollwitz (1986)

Kathe Kollwitz was 47 years old, and already a well established artist in Germany and abroad when Peter, her youngest son, volunteered to join the German army in WWI and was killed two ... See full summary »

Director:

Ralf Kirsten

Writer:

Ralf Kirsten
Reviews

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Carmen-Maja Antoni Carmen-Maja Antoni ... Lina
Gerd Baltus Gerd Baltus ... Sander
Gabriele Barth Gabriele Barth ... Malermodell
Detlef Bierstedt Detlef Bierstedt ... SA-Mann
Olaf Burmeister Olaf Burmeister
Fred Düren Fred Düren ... Karl Kollwitz
Horst Hiemer Horst Hiemer
Walfriede Schmitt Walfriede Schmitt
Jutta Wachowiak ... Käthe Kollwitz
Axel Werner Axel Werner
Edit

Storyline

Kathe Kollwitz was 47 years old, and already a well established artist in Germany and abroad when Peter, her youngest son, volunteered to join the German army in WWI and was killed two weeks later. This painful tragedy changed Kollwitz's life and art forever. Written by wxjuh

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Biography

Edit

Details

Country:

East Germany

Language:

German

Also Known As:

Käthe Kollwitz - Bilder eines Lebens See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Deutsche Film (DEFA) See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed