Edit
Deadly Friend (1986) Poster

(1986)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Wes Craven

Writing Credits (in alphabetical order)  

Diana Henstell ... (novel)
Bruce Joel Rubin ... (screenplay)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

Matthew Labyorteaux ... Paul Conway (as Matthew Laborteaux)
Kristy Swanson ... Samantha Pringle
Michael Sharrett ... Tom 'Slime' Toomey
Anne Twomey Anne Twomey ... Jeannie Conway
Anne Ramsey ... Elvira Parker
Richard Marcus ... Harry Pringle
Russ Marin ... Dr. Johanson
Lee Paul Lee Paul ... Sergeant Volchek
Andrew Roperto Andrew Roperto ... Carl
Charles Fleischer ... BB (voice)
Robin Nuyen ... Thief
Frank Cavestani ... Angry Resident
Merritt Olsen Merritt Olsen ... CAT Scan Technician
William H. Faeth William H. Faeth ... Doctor in Sam's Room (as William H. Faeth M.D.)
Joel Hile ... Deputy
Tom Spratley Tom Spratley ... Neighbor
Jim Ishida ... Coroner
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Nancy E. Barr ... Robot (uncredited)

Produced by 

Robert Crawford Jr. ... co-producer (as Robert L. Crawford)
Patrick Kelley ... executive producer
Robert M. Sherman ... producer

Music by 

Charles Bernstein

Cinematography by 

Philip H. Lathrop

Film Editing by 

Michael Eliot

Production Design by 

John Loggia
Daniel A. Lomino

Set Decoration by 

Edward J. McDonald

Makeup Department 

Lance Anderson ... additional special makeup effects
Michael Hancock ... makeup artist
Bette Iverson ... hair stylist

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Nicholas Batchelor ... first assistant director
Peter C. Graupner ... second assistant director (as Peter Graupner)

Art Department 

Roy Barnes ... set designer
Donna Cline ... illustrator
Mel Holman ... stand by painter
Fred Morrison ... leadman
Vic Petrotta Jr. ... property master (as Victor Petrotta Jr.)
John Sweeney ... assistant propmaster
Larry Verne ... construction coordinator

Sound Department 

Gene Ashbrook ... boom operator (as Eugene Ashbrook)
Don Cahn ... re-recording mixer
Richard S. Church ... production mixer (as Richard Church)
Gail Clark Burch ... adr editor
Dale Johnston ... supervising sound editor
Tom Ruff ... a.d.r. mixer / foley mixer
Allen L. Stone ... re-recording mixer (as Allan Stone)
Jimmy Williams ... re-recording mixer (as Jim Williams)

Special Effects by 

Peter Albiez ... special effects foreman

Stunts 

Linda Arvidson ... stunts
Pamela Benson ... stunts
Anthony Cecere ... stunt coordinator (as Tony Cecere)
Doc D. Charbonneau ... stunts
J. Mark Donaldson ... stunts (as Mark Donaldson)
Leslie Hoffman ... stunt double: Anne Ramsey
Tracy Keehn-Dashnaw ... stunts (as Tracy Lyn Keehn)
Lane Leavitt ... stunts
Terry Leonard ... stunt coordinator
Mike H. McGaughy ... stunts (as Mike McGaughy)
Tom Oldberg ... stunts
Pat Romano ... stunts (as Patrick Romano)
Debby Lynn Ross ... stunts
Gary Epper ... stunt double: Matthew Labyorteaux (uncredited)
Ted Grossman ... stunts (uncredited)
Toby Holguin ... stunts (uncredited)
Glenn Randall Jr. ... stunts (uncredited)
Chuck Waters ... stunts (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Howard Anderson ... key grip
Buddy Bowles ... gaffer
Doug J. Campbell ... dolly grip (as Doug Campbell)
Bill Johnson ... camera operator
Horace Jordan ... first assistant camera
Carol McCullough ... still photographer
Paul Mindrup ... second assistant camera
William L. Peets ... electrical best boy (as William Peets)
Jon W. Robinson ... grip best boy
Kenneth Zunder ... first assistant camera (as Ken Zunder)

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Carole Brown-James ... women's costumer
Barton Kent James ... men's costumer (as Barton 'Kent' James)

Editorial Department 

John Morrisey ... associate film editor (as John P. Morrisey)

Location Management 

Bruce Lawhead ... location manager

Music Department 

John La Salandra ... music editor (as John LaSalandra)
Tom Boyd ... musician: oboe soloist (uncredited)

Script and Continuity Department 

Marion Tumen ... script supervisor

Transportation Department 

Robert Neilson ... transportation coordinator
Dave Robling ... transportation captain

Other crew 

Ruth Ellen Daniels ... assistant - Mr. Sherman
William H. Faeth ... medical advisor (as William H. Faeth) (as M.D.)
Patti Hawn ... unit publicist (as Patty Birznieks)
Keith Huber ... "BB" shell design
Marianne Maddalena ... assistant: Mr. Craven
Susan Montgomery ... production accountant
Dan Perri ... title designer
Ray Raymond ... "BB" robot
Karen Shaw ... production coordinator / production secretary
Richmond Shepard ... mime coach: Kristy Swanson
B.J. Smith ... set medic (uncredited)

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed