6.3/10
235
1 user 5 critic

Tricheurs (1984)

Exploring themes of addiction, sexual power games, and compulsive behavior, Barbet Shroeder's Tricheurs is a powerfully impudent look into the world of gambling addicts, Bulle Ogier is cast... See full summary »

Director:

Barbet Schroeder

Writers:

Pascal Bonitzer (scenario), Steve Baës (scenario) | 2 more credits »
Reviews

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Maîtresse (1976)
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

A common thief (Depardieu) breaks into the house of a professional dominatrix (Ogier), and begins to help her "train" her clients. Though this world is alien to his experience, he finds ... See full summary »

Director: Barbet Schroeder
Stars: Gérard Depardieu, Bulle Ogier, André Rouyer
Body and Soul (1947)
Drama | Film-Noir | Sport
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

A talented boxer's young career hits difficult terrain when an unethical promoter takes interest in him.

Director: Robert Rossen
Stars: John Garfield, Lilli Palmer, Hazel Brooks
Crime | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

The tempestuous love story between Fernando, an older man who has recently returned to his crime-ridden drug capitol hometown of Medellin, Colombia and the gun-happy 16-year-old assassin ... See full summary »

Director: Barbet Schroeder
Stars: Germán Jaramillo, Anderson Ballesteros, Juan David Restrepo
Old Joy (2006)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

Two old pals reunite for a camping trip in Oregon's Cascade Mountains.

Director: Kelly Reichardt
Stars: Daniel London, Will Oldham, Tanya Smith
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

Each night in Paris, hundreds of men and women anonymously use telephone lines that date from the German Occupation and are no longer listed to talk to each other, to love each other.

Director: Marguerite Duras
Stars: Dominique Sanda, Bulle Ogier, Mathieu Carrière
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

Filmmaker Barbet Schroeder explores themes of sexual freedom, mind alteration, and pursuit of paradise against the backdrop of an early 70's encounter with the Mapuga rain forest tribe in upland New Guinea.

Director: Barbet Schroeder
Stars: Bulle Ogier, Jean-Pierre Kalfon, Michael Gothard
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

The daughter of a politically disgraced university professor struggles to find a place for herself in love and life, in the uncertain world of Japan leading into WWII.

Director: Akira Kurosawa
Stars: Setsuko Hara, Susumu Fujita, Denjirô Ôkôchi
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

A successful black woman discovers that her birth mother is an underprivileged white woman, but the woman denies it. As emotions run high, everyone's secrets are exposed.

Director: Mike Leigh
Stars: Timothy Spall, Brenda Blethyn, Phyllis Logan
Mystery | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.4/10 X  

The writer and college professor, Alexandre Fayard, researches and gives lectures about the gruesome literary work of the mysterious Japanese writer Shundei Oe, considered by him to be the ... See full summary »

Director: Barbet Schroeder
Stars: Benoît Magimel, Lika Minamoto, Shun Sugata
The Scar (1976)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

1970. After discussions and dishonest negotiations, a decision is taken as to where a large new chemical factory is to be built and Bednarz, an honest Party man, is put in charge of the ... See full summary »

Director: Krzysztof Kieslowski
Stars: Franciszek Pieczka, Mariusz Dmochowski, Jerzy Stuhr
Blind Chance (1987)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

Witek runs after a train. Three variations follow on how such a seemingly banal incident could influence the rest of Witek's life.

Director: Krzysztof Kieslowski
Stars: Boguslaw Linda, Tadeusz Lomnicki, Zbigniew Zapasiewicz
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

A documentary that follows Dr. Penny Patterson's current scientific study of Koko, a gorilla who communicates through American Sign Language.

Director: Barbet Schroeder
Stars: Koko, Penny Patterson, Saul Kitchener
Edit

Cast

Complete credited cast:
Jacques Dutronc ... Elric
Bulle Ogier ... Suzie
Leandro Vale Leandro Vale ... Clochard
Roger Sarbib Roger Sarbib ... Patron Suzie
Roger Serbib Roger Serbib ... Patron Suzie
Steve Baës Steve Baës ... Directeur casino (as Steve Baes)
Virgilio Teixeira ... Toni
Kurt Raab ... Jorg
To-Zé Martinho To-Zé Martinho ... Surveillant vidéo
Claus-Dieter Reents Claus-Dieter Reents ... Aldo
Carlos Wallenstein Carlos Wallenstein ... Boudha (as Karl Wallenstein)
Robby Müller ... Ingénieur
Carlos César Carlos César ... Contrôleur (as Carlos Cesar)
Waldemar de Souza Waldemar de Souza ... Contrôleur (as Waldemar de Sousa)
Edit

Storyline

Exploring themes of addiction, sexual power games, and compulsive behavior, Barbet Shroeder's Tricheurs is a powerfully impudent look into the world of gambling addicts, Bulle Ogier is cast among a stylish milleu of gamblers on a Portuguese island.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Certificate:

See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Language:

French | German | Portuguese

Release Date:

14 November 1986 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

Cheaters See more »

Filming Locations:

Funchal, Madeira, Portugal See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Mono

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

1.66 : 1
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed