Edit
SuperTed (TV Series 1983–1986) Poster

(1983–1986)

Full Cast & Crew

Series Directed by 

Dave Edwards ... (36 episodes, 1983-1986)

Series Writing Credits  

Robin Lyons ... (36 episodes, 1983-1986)
Mike Young ... (creator) (36 episodes, 1983-1986)

Series Cast complete, awaiting verification  

Derek Griffiths Derek Griffiths ...  SuperTed 36 episodes, 1983-1986
Peter Hawkins ...  Narrator 36 episodes, 1983-1986
Jon Pertwee ...  Spotty / ... 36 episodes, 1983-1986
Melvyn Hayes ...  Skeleton 35 episodes, 1983-1986
Roy Kinnear ...  Bulk 35 episodes, 1983-1986
Victor Spinetti ...  Texas Pete 35 episodes, 1983-1986
Sheila Steafel ...  Blotch / ... 18 episodes, 1983-1986
Myfanwy Talog Myfanwy Talog ...  Linda / ... 1 episode, 1985

Series Produced by 

Mike Young ... producer / executive producer (36 episodes, 1983-1986)
Roger Fickling ... producer: film (35 episodes, 1983-1986)
Robin Lyons ... producer (13 episodes, 1984-1986)

Series Music by 

Chris Stuart ... (36 episodes, 1983-1986)
Mike Townend ... (36 episodes, 1983-1986)

Series Film Editing by 

Terry Brown ... (13 episodes, 1983-1984)
Charlotte Evans ... (13 episodes, 1983-1984)

Series Production Management 

Roger Fickling ... production manager (12 episodes, 1983)

Series Art Department 

Wayne Thomas ... storyboard artist (19 episodes, 1983-1986)
Andrew Offiler ... storyboard artist (17 episodes, 1983-1986)
Dave Edwards ... designer / storyboard artist (13 episodes, 1983-1984)
Tom Bailey ... storyboard artist (9 episodes, 1983-1986)
John Perkins ... storyboard artist (2 episodes, 1983-1984)
Arthur Humberstone ... storyboard artist (1 episode, 1983)

Series Sound Department 

Terry Brown ... sound effects (13 episodes, 1983-1984)
Charlotte Evans ... sound effects (13 episodes, 1983-1984)
Simon Jones ... sound (unknown episodes)

Series Visual Effects by 

Graham Bebbington ... special effects (11 episodes, 1983-1984)
Christopher Plummer ... Infotec operator (10 episodes, 1983-1984)
Mike Livesey ... Infotec operator (3 episodes, 1983)
Philip Watkins ... special effects (1 episode, 1983)

Series Camera and Electrical Department 

Nic Jayne ... line test camera: Siriol (8 episodes, 1983-1984)
Mick Stubbs ... line test camera: Siriol (3 episodes, 1983)

Series Animation Department 

Wayne Thomas ... layout artist / additional animator (15 episodes, 1983-1986)
Chris Fenna ... key animator / animator / assistant animator (14 episodes, 1983-1986)
Lloyd Sutton ... animator / assistant animator / inbetween artist / key animator (14 episodes, 1983-1986)
Mike Wall ... background artist (14 episodes, 1983-1986)
Tom Bailey ... layout artist (13 episodes, 1983-1986)
Steve John ... inbetween artist / animation effects / assistant animator (13 episodes, 1983-1986)
Andrew Offiler ... layout artist (13 episodes, 1983-1986)
Mike Price ... inbetween artist / assistant animator (13 episodes, 1983-1986)
Ron Erickson ... trace and paint artist / paint and trace artist (13 episodes, 1983-1984)
Sue Paton ... trace and paint artist / paint and trace artist (13 episodes, 1983-1984)
Anna-Louise Roberts ... trace and paint artist / paint and trace artist (13 episodes, 1983-1984)
Les Orton ... key animator / animator (12 episodes, 1983-1986)
Fiona Fenna ... trace and paint artist / paint and trace artist (12 episodes, 1983-1984)
Sue Rider ... checker / trace and paint artist / animation checker (12 episodes, 1983-1984)
Philip Watkins ... trace and paint supervisor / checker / trace and paint artist (12 episodes, 1983-1984)
Valerie Howlett ... trace and paint artist / paint and trace artist (11 episodes, 1983-1984)
Sara Markham ... checker / animation checker (10 episodes, 1983-1984)
Jacqui Miller ... trace and paint artist / paint and trace artist (10 episodes, 1983-1984)
Lorna Stephenson ... trace and paint artist (10 episodes, 1983)
Ian Henderson ... background artist (9 episodes, 1983-1986)
Jane Harris ... trace and paint artist (9 episodes, 1983)
Rob Lee ... color mixer / trace and paint artist (9 episodes, 1983)
Toni Ardolino ... inbetween artist (9 episodes, 1984-1986)
John Perkins ... key animator / additional animator / layout artist (8 episodes, 1983-1984)
Alan Simpson ... additional animator / key animator / animator (8 episodes, 1983-1984)
Gary Hurst ... animator / assistant animator / inbetween artist (8 episodes, 1984-1985)
Malcolm Bourne ... key animator / additional animator / animator (7 episodes, 1983-1984)
Melanie Hill ... trace and paint artist / paint and trace artist (7 episodes, 1983-1984)
Peter Jessett ... trace and paint artist / paint and trace artist (7 episodes, 1983-1984)
Samantha Reynolds ... trace and paint artist / paint and trace artist (7 episodes, 1983-1984)
Pat Savage ... animator / key animator / additional animator (7 episodes, 1983-1984)
Mick Stubbs ... trace and paint artist / paint and trace artist (7 episodes, 1983-1984)
Frank Koller ... trace and paint artist / paint and trace artist (6 episodes, 1983-1984)
Dave Edwards ... layout artist (6 episodes, 1983)
Wendy Keay-Bright ... color mixer (5 episodes, 1983-1984)
Catrin Unwin ... inbetween artist (5 episodes, 1983-1984)
Hazel Guy ... trace and paint artist (5 episodes, 1983)
Chris Evans ... key animator / animator (4 episodes, 1983-1984)
Craig Goldie ... inbetween artist (4 episodes, 1983-1984)
Matthew Guy ... trace and paint artist (4 episodes, 1983)
Simon Guy ... trace and paint artist (4 episodes, 1983)
Graham Griffiths ... inbetween artist (4 episodes, 1984-1986)
Chris Webster ... inbetween artist (4 episodes, 1984-1986)
Margot Allen ... inbetween artist (3 episodes, 1983)
Tony Breckell ... inbetween artist / assistant animator (3 episodes, 1983)
Tony Guy ... key animator (3 episodes, 1983)
Hugh Workman ... inbetween artist / assistant animator (3 episodes, 1983)
Judy Beake ... trace and paint artist (2 episodes, 1983)
Dick Horn ... animator / key animator (2 episodes, 1983)
Lynne Anderson ... trace and paint artist (1 episode, 1983)
Stéphane Bernasconi ... key animator (1 episode, 1983)
John Carwithen ... trace and paint artist (1 episode, 1983)
Chris Coates ... trace and paint artist (1 episode, 1983)
Patrick Cohen ... key animator (1 episode, 1983)
John Cousen ... animator (1 episode, 1983)
Chahide Doukali ... inbetween artist (1 episode, 1983)
Marc Eoche-Duval ... key animator (1 episode, 1983)
Marc Gordon-Bates ... inbetween artist (1 episode, 1983)
Elizabeth Horn ... assistant animator (1 episode, 1983)
Arthur Humberstone ... animator / layout artist (1 episode, 1983)
Dot Morse ... trace and paint artist (1 episode, 1983)
Les Newstead ... assistant animator (1 episode, 1983)
John Offord ... key animator (1 episode, 1983)
Jean-Jacques Prunès ... key animator (1 episode, 1983)
Phil Robinson ... animator (1 episode, 1983)
Bernard Roso ... key animator (1 episode, 1983)
Stéphane Sainte-Foi ... key animator (1 episode, 1983)
Paul Shardlow ... background artist (1 episode, 1983)
Carol Slade ... assistant animator (1 episode, 1983)
Chris Caunter ... key animator (1 episode, 1984)
Lisa-Ann James ... assistant color mixer (1 episode, 1984)
Carol Leslie ... paint and trace artist (1 episode, 1984)
Lorna Phillips ... paint and trace artist (1 episode, 1984)
Philip Simmonds ... paint and trace artist (1 episode, 1984)
Don Spencer ... key animator (1 episode, 1984)
Martyn Yates ... paint and trace artist (1 episode, 1984)
Malcolm Hartley ... assistant animator (uncredited) (1 episode, 1985)

Series Music Department 

Mike Townend ... conductor / music arranger (13 episodes, 1983-1984)

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed