6.5/10
16

Roza (1982)

5 wins. See more awards »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

More Like This 

Documentary | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

1800 Greek political refugees and their children return to Greece after 35 years of exile in the village of Beloiannisz, built near Budapest in 1950.

Director: Lefteris Xanthopoulos
Stars: Athina Papadimitriu, Péter Trokán, Polyhronis Zefteridis
Wandering (1979)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  
Director: Hristoforos Hristofis
Stars: Despina Tomazani, Ilias Logothetis, Lefteris Voyatzis
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

Famous writer Alexander is very ill and has little time left to live. He meets a little boy on the street, who is an illegal immigrant from Albania, and goes on a journey with him to take the boy home.

Director: Theodoros Angelopoulos
Stars: Bruno Ganz, Isabelle Renauld, Fabrizio Bentivoglio
The Outlaws (1958)
Adventure | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

Some months before the outbreak of the Greek Civil War three outlaws struggle for survival in the mountains.

Director: Nikos Koundouros
Stars: Titos Vandis, Petros Fyssoun, Anestis Vlahos
Drama | Romance | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

The film is based on the Tehran's Bombardment conditions in 1988.

Director: Payman Maadi
Stars: Leila Hatami, Payman Maadi, Siamak Ansari
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

At the turn of the century, Lodz, Poland was a quick-paced manufacturing center for textiles, replete with cutthroat industrialists and unsafe working conditions. Three young friends, a ... See full summary »

Director: Andrzej Wajda
Stars: Daniel Olbrychski, Wojciech Pszoniak, Andrzej Seweryn
Electra I (1962)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

Living in exile after the death of their father, the grown children of a murdered and usurped king converge to exact eye-for-an-eye revenge.

Director: Michael Cacoyannis
Stars: Irene Papas, Giannis Fertis, Aleka Katselli
The River (1960)
Adventure | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

Four different stories taking place at border river between two enemy states.

Director: Nikos Koundouros
Stars: Titos Vandis, Anestis Vlahos, Giorgos Emirzas
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Andrzej Seweryn
Eva Kotamanidou
Daniel Olbrychski
Giorgos Moshidis
Aleka Paizi Aleka Paizi
Aliki Georgouli Aliki Georgouli
Telis Zotos
Dimitris Kaberidis
Melina Tanagri Melina Tanagri
Antonis Nikolaou Antonis Nikolaou
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Imiberto Ferrari Imiberto Ferrari
Thodoros Gionis Thodoros Gionis
Thodoris Gonis Thodoris Gonis
Dimitris Koukis
Anne Lipinska Anne Lipinska
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

Greece

Language:

Greek

Release Date:

9 October 1982 (Greece) See more »

Also Known As:

Rosa See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Mono

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

1.66 : 1
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed