6.6/10
48
2 user
Gritty drama of three interweaving stories of three women of various backgrounds and ages whose marriages are complicated by spouse-abuse by their husbands.

Director:

Peter Werner
Reviews

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Dummy (TV Movie 1979)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

A deaf and dumb young man is accused of murdering a prostitute and defended by a deaf lawyer.

Director: Frank Perry
Stars: Paul Sorvino, LeVar Burton, Brian Dennehy
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

Viet Nam veteran decides to undergo transgender operation in the 1970's. Melodrama. Ok at best

Director: Joseph Van Winkle
Stars: Gloria Manon, Dane Clark, Joan Blondell
Love of Life (1951–1980)
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

Initially set in fictional Barrowsville, New York, this serial tells the story of extremely disparate siblings: long-suffering Vanessa Dale and her bitchy sister Meg. After Meg was written ... See full summary »

Stars: Peggy McCay, Ron Tomme, Tudi Wiggins
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

A 17-year-old girl lapses into a coma and wakes up 20 years later.

Director: Peter Levin
Stars: Elizabeth Montgomery, James Naughton, Karen Grassle
The Mafu Cage (1978)
Drama | Horror | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

Ellen has been taking care of her insane younger sister Cissy ever since their explorer father died. When Cissy's pet ape dies in their mansion's dungeon and Ellen finds a boyfriend, Cissy's incestuous desire for her sister turns deadly.

Director: Karen Arthur
Stars: Lee Grant, Carol Kane, Will Geer
Lasso (2017)
Horror | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.7/10 X  

For 100 years, stories have been told about a cult near Hackett Ranch where people have been kidnapped and never found. The owners of the ranch say they know nothing about it. Guess where this year's rodeo is?

Director: Evan Cecil
Stars: Sean Patrick Flanery, Lindsey Morgan, Andrew Jacobs
Crisis in Mid-air (TV Movie 1979)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

The life of a stressed out air controller falls apart as he battles a court case involving a mid-air collision which is causing the unhappiness of his wife.

Director: Walter Grauman
Stars: George Peppard, Karen Grassle, Desi Arnaz Jr.
Biography | Drama | Sport
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

True story of Ron LeFlore, a troubled Detroit youth who rose from Michigan prisons to star in Major League Baseball.

Director: William A. Graham
Stars: LeVar Burton, Madge Sinclair, Paul Benjamin
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

A real estate salesman with career and marriage problems gets hooked on cocaine, and finds that not only does it not help him cope with them, but it makes them much, much worse.

Director: Paul Wendkos
Stars: Dennis Weaver, Karen Grassle, Pamela Bellwood
Murder in Black and White (TV Movie 1990)
Crime | Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

A recently appointed black police commissioner is killed. So, Frank Janek is assigned to investigate.

Director: Robert Iscove
Stars: Richard Crenna, Diahann Carroll, Cliff Gorman
Legacy (1975)
Action | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

A rich woman deteriorates mentally.

Director: Karen Arthur
Stars: Joan Hotchkis, George McDaniel, Sean Allan
Emily, Emily (TV Movie 1977)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Director: Marc Daniels
Stars: Pamela Bellwood, James Farentino, John Forsythe
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Karen Grassle ... Susannah Hawks
LeVar Burton ... Andrew Sinclair
Mike Farrell ... Michael Hawks
Chip Fields ... Ginny Sinclair
Joan Blondell ... Edna Thompson
Fred Jay Gordon Fred Jay Gordon ... Len (as Fred J. Gordon)
Howard Duff ... Bill Thompson
Diana Scarwid ... Doris Thompson
Keith Coogan ... Stevie Hawks (as Keith Mitchell)
Ketty Lester Ketty Lester ... Helen
Leonard Barr Leonard Barr ... Prof. Jeremiah Hayden
Kres Mersky Kres Mersky ... Della
Alex Colon ... Carlos
Barbara Bishop Barbara Bishop ... Woman in kitchen
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Rutanya Alda
Edit

Storyline

Gritty drama of three interweaving stories of three women of various backgrounds and ages whose marriages are complicated by spouse-abuse by their husbands.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

USA

Language:

English

Release Date:

26 September 1978 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

Violenza familiare See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Mono

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

1.33 : 1
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

The car driven by Michael Hawks (Mike Farrell) is a 1978 Ford Thunderbird Diamond Jubilee Edition. This car was Ford's flagship vehicle which celebrated the company's seventy-fifth anniversary. This vehicle was very rare (only six thousand were built) and this is the only movie in which this particular vehicle was featured. See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed