6.8/10
69

Allegro barbaro (1979)

1 nomination. See more awards »

Photos

Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
György Cserhalmi ... Zsadányi István
Zsuzsa Czinkóczi Zsuzsa Czinkóczi ... Bankós Mari
Georgiana Tarjan ... Bankós Mari (as Tarján Györgyi)
Lajos Balázsovits ... Zsadányi Gábor
István Kovács István Kovács ... Komár István gróf
István Bujtor István Bujtor ... Hédervári
Bertalan Solti Bertalan Solti ... Öreg Bankós
László Horváth László Horváth ... Kovács
József Madaras József Madaras ... Baksa András / ifj. Baksa András
Gábor Koncz Gábor Koncz ... Szeles-Tóth
Sándor Kátó Sándor Kátó ... Strelecz csendõ
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Péter Benkö Péter Benkö
Balázs Blaskó Balázs Blaskó
Laura Bökönyi Laura Bökönyi
Erzsi Cserhalmi Erzsi Cserhalmi
Learn more

More Like This 

Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

The first chapter of a two-part dramatized history of Hungary, from the turn of the century, to World War II.

Director: Miklós Jancsó
Stars: György Cserhalmi, Lajos Balázsovits, Gábor Koncz
Red Psalm (1972)
Drama | Musical | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

Set in the 1890s on the Hungarian plains, a group of farm workers go on strike in-which they face harsh reprisals and the reality of revolt, oppression, morality and violence.

Director: Miklós Jancsó
Stars: Andrea Drahota, Gyöngyi Bürös, Erzsi Cserhalmi
Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

During the Russian Civil War, the Red Army - aided by Hungarian Communists - and the White Army fight for control of the area surrounding the Volga.

Director: Miklós Jancsó
Stars: József Madaras, Tibor Molnár, András Kozák
The Round-Up (1966)
Drama | History | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

In Hungary, the national movement led by Kossuth has been crushed and the Austrian hegemony re-established, but partisans carry on with violent actions. In order to root out the guerilla, ... See full summary »

Director: Miklós Jancsó
Stars: János Görbe, Zoltán Latinovits, Tibor Molnár
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  
Directors: Miklós Jancsó, István Márton
Stars: György Cserhalmi, József Madaras, Ildikó Bánsági
Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.7/10 X  

The setting is a Central European kingdom, near the turn of the century. Bored by his very proper wife, the youthful heir to the throne spends his time in amorous dalliances at a sprawling ... See full summary »

Director: Miklós Jancsó
Stars: Lajos Balázsovits, Pamela Villoresi, Franco Branciaroli
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

It has been fifteen years since the death of her father, Agamemnon, and Elektra still burns with hatred for Aegisztosz, who conspired with Elektra's mother to kill him.

Director: Miklós Jancsó
Stars: Mari Töröcsik, György Cserhalmi, József Madaras
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

Miklós Jancsó's Silence and Cry is set during a turbulent era of disquiet, fear, persecution and terror, which permeates every corner of post-WWI Hungarian society. In 1919, after just a ... See full summary »

Director: Miklós Jancsó
Stars: Mari Töröcsik, József Madaras, Zoltán Latinovits
The Pacifist (1970)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.6/10 X  

A journalist is preparing a story on extremist youth and falls in love with a young radical who fears being killed by his companions when he is unable to commit a political assassination.

Director: Miklós Jancsó
Stars: Monica Vitti, Pierre Clémenti, Peter Pasetti
Cantata (1963)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

A young doctor undergoes a spiritual crisis when he returns to his rural home.

Director: Miklós Jancsó
Stars: Zoltán Latinovits, Andor Ajtay, Béla Barsi
Agnus dei (1971)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

Alegory of the suppression of the 1919 revolution and the advent of fascism in Hungary; in the countryside, a unit of the revolutionary army spares the life of father Vargha, a fanatical ... See full summary »

Director: Miklós Jancsó
Stars: József Madaras, Daniel Olbrychski, Márk Zala
Drama | Musical
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

It is 1947; the Communist Party has just taken power in Hungary. In Jancsó's first color film, young students at a People's College have a debate with seminary students, but worry it will escalate into a fight.

Director: Miklós Jancsó
Stars: Andrea Drahota, Kati Kovács, Lajos Balázsovits
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama | History

Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

Second part of the trilogy "Vitam et Sanguinem" also including Hungarian Rhapsody (1979). The third part, "Concerto", was never shot. See more »

Connections

Follows Hungarian Rhapsody (1979) See more »

User Reviews

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
Edit

Details

Country:

Hungary

Language:

Hungarian

Release Date:

11 October 1979 (Hungary) See more »

Also Known As:

Allegro Barbaro See more »

Filming Locations:

Hungary

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Mono

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

1.66 : 1
See full technical specs »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed