Edit
Cross of Iron (1977) Poster

(1977)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Sam Peckinpah

Writing Credits  

Julius J. Epstein ... (screenplay) (as Julius Epstein) and
Walter Kelley ... (screenplay) &
James Hamilton ... (screenplay)
 
Willi Heinrich ... (based on the book by)

Cast (in credits order) complete, awaiting verification  

James Coburn ... Unteroffizier Feldwebel (S / Sgt.) Rolf Steiner
Maximilian Schell ... Hauptmann (Capt.) Stransky
James Mason ... Oberst (Col.) Brandt
David Warner ... Hauptmann (Capt.) Kiesel
Klaus Löwitsch ... Unteroffizier (Cpl.) Krüger
Vadim Glowna ... Gefreiter (Pvt.) Kern
Roger Fritz Roger Fritz ... Leutnant (Lt.) Triebig
Dieter Schidor Dieter Schidor ... Anselm
Burkhard Driest ... Schütze Maag
Fred Stillkrauth Fred Stillkrauth ... Unteroffizier (Cpl.) Schnurrbart ('Private Mustache') (as Fred Stillkraut)
Michael Nowka ... Dietz
Véronique Vendell ... Marga (as Veronique Vendell)
Arthur Brauss ... Zoll
Senta Berger ... Eva
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Demeter Bitenc Demeter Bitenc ... Capt. Pucher (uncredited)
Thomas Braut ... Unteroffizier Feldwebel (S / Sgt.) Rolf Steiner (voice) (uncredited)
Heinz Engelmann ... Oberst (Col.) Brandt (voice) (uncredited)
Igor Galo Igor Galo ... Leutnant (Lt.) Meyer (uncredited)
Katherine Haber ... Nurse Sadie Finkelstein (uncredited)
Wolf C. Hartwig Wolf C. Hartwig ... Hartwig (uncredited)
Wolfgang Hess Wolfgang Hess ... Schütze Maag (voice) (uncredited)
Adolf Hitler ... Himself (archive footage) (uncredited)
Sweeney MacArthur ... Boy Soldier (uncredited)
Ivica Pajer ... (uncredited)
Thomas Piper ... Hauptmann (Capt.) Kiesel (voice) (uncredited)
Hermina Pipinic Hermina Pipinic ... Ruskinja (uncredited)
Nedim Prohic Nedim Prohic ... (uncredited)
Robert Rietty Robert Rietty ... German Officer (voice) (uncredited)
Dragomir Stanojevic Dragomir Stanojevic ... Corporal Joseph Keppler(orderly) (uncredited)
Slavko Stimac ... Michail (uncredited)
Vladan Zivkovic Vladan Zivkovic ... (uncredited)

Produced by 

Wolf C. Hartwig ... producer
Pat Duggan ... associate producer (uncredited)
Lew Grade ... executive producer (uncredited)
Lothar H. Krischer ... co-producer (uncredited)
Arlene Sellers ... producer (uncredited)
Alex Winitsky ... producer (uncredited)

Music by 

Ernest Gold

Cinematography by 

John Coquillon ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Michael Ellis
Tony Lawson
Murray Jordan ... (uncredited)
Herbert Taschner ... (uncredited)

Production Design by 

Brian Ackland-Snow ... (as Brian Ackland Snow)
Ted Haworth

Art Direction by 

Veljko Despotovic ... (uncredited)

Makeup Department 

Colin Arthur ... makeup supervisor
Evelyn Döhring ... hair stylist

Production Management 

Dieter Nobbe ... production supervisor

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Bert Batt ... assistant director
Chris Carreras ... second assistant director
Milos Antic ... assistant director (uncredited)
Branislav Brana Srdic ... assistant director (uncredited)
Mark Winitsky ... third assistant director (uncredited)

Art Department 

Harold Michelson ... illustrator (uncredited)
Robert Tanenbaum ... movie poster artist (uncredited)

Sound Department 

David Hildyard ... sound mixer
Rodney Holland ... sound editor
Ray Merrin ... dubbing mixer
Bill Rowe ... dubbing mixer
Marton Jankov-Tomica ... boom operator (uncredited)
Chris Munro ... sound mixer: second unit (uncredited)
Tommy Staples ... boom operator (uncredited)
Herbert Taschner ... dubbing director: German version (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Sass Bedig ... special effects supervisor
Garth Inns ... special effects
Helmut Klee ... special effects
Richard Richtsfeld ... special effects
Robin Cutteridge ... special effects (uncredited)
Robin Gutteridge ... special effects (uncredited)

Stunts 

Peter Brayham ... stunt coordinator (uncredited)
Milan Mitic ... stunts (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Tony Breeze ... assistant cameraman
Dennis Fraser ... key grip
Lars Looschen ... stills photographer
Herbert Smith ... camera operator (as Herbie Smith)
Branko Knez ... assistant camera (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Josef Satzinger ... wardrobe supervisor (as Joseph Satzinger)
Babs Gray ... wardrobe mistress (uncredited)

Editorial Department 

George Akers ... assistant editor
Pat Brennan ... assistant editor
Ronny Reyer ... assistant editor
Anthony Sloman ... assistant editor (uncredited)
Mark Winitsky ... apprentice editor (uncredited)

Location Management 

Mladen Cernjak ... assistant location manager (uncredited)

Music Department 

Robin Clarke ... music editor
Ernest Gold ... conductor
John Richards ... music recording engineer
Gerard Schurmann ... orchestration

Script and Continuity Department 

Trudy von Trotha ... script supervisor (as Trudy Von Trotha)

Other crew 

Peter Brayham ... action arranger
Marilyn Clarke ... production secretary
Nat Cohen ... presenter: credited on advertisements only
Stipe Gurdulic ... technical services and facilities supervisor: Jadran Film Zagreb
Katherine Haber ... production assistant to the director
Ron Haeberle ... stills by courtesy of
Tim Page ... stills by courtesy of
A.D. Schrodek ... military consultant (as Major A.D. Schrodek)
Arlene Sellers ... presenter
Claus von Trotha ... military consultant (as Claus Von Trotha)
Alex Winitsky ... presenter
Mike Russell ... publicist (uncredited)

Thanks 

Ron Hosberle ... acknowledgment: archive still photographs provided by
Tim Page ... acknowledgment: archive still photographs provided by

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed