7.2/10
85

Goodbye Friend (1971)

Khodahafez rafigh (original title)
Naser who is a smart and experienced young guy knows that his retirement time from crime is near. He decides to do his last robbery and then marry the girl he loves 'Shirin'. He robs a ... See full summary »

Director:

Amir Naderi
1 win. See more awards »

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

The Runner (1984)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

After enrolling in a school, an impoverished boy finds conflict with his classmates and decides to compete to earn their respect.

Director: Amir Naderi
Stars: Madjid Niroumand, Abbas Nazeri, Musa Torkizadeh
Tight Spot (1973)
Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

This film, based on a well-known novel of the same name by Sadegh Chooback, is about a wronged man seeking revenge. Director Amir Naderi's inspiration for making the film was one of his ... See full summary »

Director: Amir Naderi
Stars: Behrouz Vossoughi, Parviz Fanizadeh, Jafar Vali
Strait (1973)
Crime | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

Naderi's second film is set in the slums of Tehran. Hanging out in a pool hall, Ali Khoshdast becomes involved in a brawl with three brothers, and accidently kills one of them. He runs for ... See full summary »

Director: Amir Naderi
Stars: Saeed Rad, Nuri Kasrai, Enayat Bakhshi
The Cow (1969)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  

An old villager deeply in love with his cow goes to the capital for a while. While he's there, the cow dies and now the villagers are afraid of his possible reaction to it when he returns.

Director: Dariush Mehrjui
Stars: Ezzatolah Entezami, Mahin Shahabi, Ali Nassirian
Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

Khaje Majed informs the authorities about Captain Khorshid smuggling with his ship. The authorities take the smuggling and burn it. Farhan is a new arriver in the port. He wants to smuggle ... See full summary »

Director: Naser Taghvai
Stars: Dariush Arjmand, Ali Nassirian, Saeed Poursamimi
The Bride (1991)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

Hamid and Mahin are husband and wife and are traveling to the north by their car. But in the way they have an accident with a rural woman. Unlike his wife's disagreement Hamid decides to ... See full summary »

Director: Behruz Afkhami
Stars: Abolfazl Poorarab, Niki Karimi, Abbas Amiri
Bita (1972)
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

Bita is a young girl who lives with her parents. She loves her ill father very much but her mother is reckless about them. Bita is in love with an open minded young reporter Korush and ... See full summary »

Director: Hajir Dariush
Stars: Googoosh, Ezzatolah Entezami, Mahin Shahabi
Drama | Horror | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

Amir who needs money to marry with his fiance Maryam begins to do illegal working in a gang of a guy Afshar. Afshar's wife falls in love with Amir but he doesn't care for her. One day Afshar sees them alone and becomes suspicious.

Director: Samuel Khachikian
Stars: Toni Amadoni, Reza Beyk Imanverdi, Mohamad Ali Fardin
Mother (1990)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.6/10 X  

How a mother acts in the hardest parts of her, and her children's lives.

Director: Ali Hatami
Stars: Rogheyeh Chehreh-Azad, Mohamad Ali Keshavarz, Farimah Farjami
The Tenants (1987)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

The tenants of a rundown building on the outskirts of Tehran with no legal heir face major housing problems to deal with: major repairs and threat of eviction by greedy building manager who wants to own the building.

Director: Dariush Mehrjui
Stars: Akbar Abdi, Ezzatolah Entezami, Farimah Farjami
The Lead (1989)
Action | History | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

Tehran, 1948. A young Jewish couple, Danial and his wife Munes, decide to immigrate to the recently founded state of Israel. But their application is rejected on the ground of the documents... See full summary »

Director: Masud Kimiai
Stars: Jalal Moghadam, Hadi Eslami, Amin Tarokh
Dash akol (1971)
Drama | Romance | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Dash Akol is greatly respected in Shiraz as an honorable man who has lost his family's money through helping his friends. He has an enemy, however, named Kaka Rostam, a mean and spiteful ... See full summary »

Director: Masud Kimiai
Stars: Behrouz Vossoughi, Mary Apick, Manoucher Ahmadi
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Saeed Rad ... Khosrow
Zackaria Hashemi ... Nasser
Vejesta Vejesta
Iren Iren
Jalal Pishvaian ... Jalal
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Mehri Vadadian Mehri Vadadian ... Khosrow's mother
Edit

Storyline

Naser who is a smart and experienced young guy knows that his retirement time from crime is near. He decides to do his last robbery and then marry the girl he loves 'Shirin'. He robs a jewelry with the help of Jalal and Khosrow. Khosrow betrays them and steal the money and runs away. Naser and Jalal find him and take the money back, but then begin to fight each other. Written by Ibrahim

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Crime | Drama | Thriller

Edit

Details

Official Sites:

sourehcinema

Country:

Iran

Language:

Persian

Release Date:

1971 (Iran) See more »

Also Known As:

Goodbye Friend See more »

Filming Locations:

Tehran, Iran

Company Credits

Production Co:

Aryana Film See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Mono

Aspect Ratio:

1.37 : 1
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

Amir Naderi's directorial film debut. See more »

Connections

Remade as Atash (2002) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed