Edit
Diamonds Are Forever (1971) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Guy Hamilton

Writing Credits  

Richard Maibaum ... (screenplay) and
Tom Mankiewicz ... (screenplay)
 
Ian Fleming ... (novel) (uncredited)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

Sean Connery ... James Bond
Jill St. John ... Tiffany Case
Charles Gray ... Blofeld
Lana Wood ... Plenty O'Toole
Jimmy Dean ... Willard Whyte
Bruce Cabot ... Saxby
Putter Smith ... Mr. Kidd
Bruce Glover ... Mr. Wint
Norman Burton ... Leiter
Joseph Fürst ... Dr Metz (as Joseph Furst)
Bernard Lee ... 'M'
Desmond Llewelyn ... 'Q'
Leonard Barr Leonard Barr ... Shady Tree
Lois Maxwell ... Moneypenny
Margaret Lacey Margaret Lacey ... Mrs. Whistler
Joe Robinson ... Peter Franks
David de Keyser David de Keyser ... Doctor (as David De Keyser)
Laurence Naismith ... Sir Donald Munger
David Bauer ... Mr. Slumber
Marc Lawrence ... Slumber Inc. Attendant
Sid Haig ... Slumber Inc. Attendant
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
John Abineri ... Airline Representative (uncredited)
Ray Baker Ray Baker ... Helicopter Pilot (uncredited)
Ed Bishop ... Klaus Hergersheimer (uncredited)
Nicky Blair Nicky Blair ... Doorman (uncredited)
Larry J. Blake ... Water Balloon Game Barker-Operator (uncredited)
Ed Call Ed Call ... Maxie (uncredited)
Melita Clarke Melita Clarke ... Diamond Girl (uncredited)
Terence Conoley Terence Conoley ... Cairo Casino Patron (uncredited)
George Lane Cooper George Lane Cooper ... SPECTRE Agent (uncredited)
Dick Crockett Dick Crockett ... Crane Operator (uncredited)
Catherine Deeney Catherine Deeney ... Welfare Worker (uncredited)
Gary Dubin ... Boy (uncredited)
Clifford Earl Clifford Earl ... Immigration Officer (uncredited)
Mark Elwes Mark Elwes ... Sir Donald's Secretary (uncredited)
Fred Fisher Fred Fisher ... Fred (uncredited)
Brinsley Forde Brinsley Forde ... Houseboy (uncredited)
Sig Frohlich Sig Frohlich ... Casino Patron (uncredited)
Constantine Gregory ... Aide to Metz (uncredited)
Ron Gregory Ron Gregory ... Casino Patron (uncredited)
Bob Harks ... Customs Inspector (uncredited)
David Healy ... Vandenburg Launch Director (uncredited)
Karl Held Karl Held ... Agent (uncredited)
Leroy E. Hollis Leroy E. Hollis ... Las Vegas Sheriff (uncredited)
Lew Hooper Lew Hooper ... Casino Patron (uncredited)
Bill Hutchinson Bill Hutchinson ... Moon Crater Controller (uncredited)
Janos Kurucz Janos Kurucz ... Aide to Metz (uncredited)
Lola Larson ... Bambi (uncredited)
Debbie Letteau ... Girl on the Corner (uncredited)
Frank Mann Frank Mann ... Moon Crater Guard (uncredited)
Connie Mason ... Woman at Whyte House (uncredited)
Clyde McLeod Clyde McLeod ... Casino Patron (uncredited)
Don Messick ... Announcer at Circus Circus (uncredited)
Burt Metcalfe Burt Metcalfe ... Maxwell (uncredited)
Johnny Miller Johnny Miller ... Gunman (uncredited)
Terence Mountain Terence Mountain ... 1st Guard (uncredited)
Tony O'Leary Tony O'Leary ... Diamond Syndicate Guard (uncredited)
Frank Olegario ... Man in Fez (uncredited)
Gerald Paris ... Surgeon's Assistant (uncredited)
Trina Parks ... Thumper (uncredited)
Denise Perrier ... Marie (uncredited)
Valerie Perrine ... Shady Tree's Acorn (uncredited)
Shane Rimmer ... Tom (uncredited)
Henry Rowland Henry Rowland ... Dr. Tynan (uncredited)
Gordon Ruttan Gordon Ruttan ... Vandenburg Aide (uncredited)
Pat Ryan Pat Ryan ... Man Coming Out of Customs Office (uncredited)
Jay Sarno Jay Sarno ... Sideshow Barker (uncredited)
Eddie Smith ... Casino Patron (uncredited)
Tony Snell Tony Snell ... Assistant (uncredited)
Owen Song Owen Song ... Casino Patron (uncredited)
Guy Standeven ... Customs Officer (uncredited)
Tom Steele ... W Technologies Gate Guard (uncredited)
Michael Stevens Michael Stevens ... CIA Agent (uncredited)
Jerry Summers Jerry Summers ... CIA Agent (uncredited)
Michael Valente Michael Valente ... Slumber Inc. Attendant (uncredited)
Vincent Wong Vincent Wong ... Casino Groupier (uncredited)
E.J. 'Tex' Young E.J. 'Tex' Young ... Craps Dealer (uncredited)

Produced by 

Albert R. Broccoli ... producer
Harry Saltzman ... producer
Stanley Sopel ... associate producer

Music by 

John Barry

Cinematography by 

Ted Moore ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Bert Bates
John W. Holmes ... (as John W.Holmes)

Casting By 

Weston Drury Jr. ... (uncredited)

Production Design by 

Ken Adam

Art Direction by 

Bill Kenney
Jack Maxsted

Set Decoration by 

John P. Austin ... (as John Austin)
Peter Lamont

Makeup Department 

Colin Jamison ... hairdresser (uncredited)
Basil Newall ... makeup artist (uncredited)
Allan Snyder ... makeup artist (uncredited)
Linda Trainoff ... hairdresser (uncredited)
Eileen Warwick ... hair stylist (uncredited)

Production Management 

Milton Feldman ... production manager
Claude Hudson ... production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Derek Cracknell ... assistant director
Jerome M. Siegel ... assistant director
Raymond Becket ... third assistant director (uncredited)
Andrew Birkin ... second unit director (uncredited)
Mel Efros ... assistant director (uncredited)
Mike Frankovich Jr. ... assistant director (uncredited)
Richard Jenkins ... second assistant director (uncredited)
Ken Swor ... assistant director (uncredited)

Art Department 

Ron Quelch ... production buyer (as Ronnie Quelch)
Ted Ambrose ... draughtsman (uncredited)
John Anderson ... props (uncredited)
Roger Apperson ... carpenter (uncredited)
Ivor Beddoes ... sketch artist (uncredited)
Dennis Bosher ... draughtsman (uncredited)
John Chisholm ... prop man (uncredited)
Bill Gold ... poster designer (uncredited)
Jerry Graham ... prop master (uncredited)
William Hiney ... draughtsman (uncredited)
Fred Hole ... draughtsman (uncredited)
Gary F. Kieldrup ... props (uncredited)
Daniel A. Lomino ... draughtsman (uncredited)
Alan Manser ... draughtsman (uncredited)
Raynsford W. Newhouse ... construction supervisor (uncredited)
Allan Range ... carpenter (uncredited)
John Treman ... lead man (uncredited)
Roy Walker ... assistant art director (uncredited)
Ward Welton ... painter (uncredited)
Doug Wilson ... painter (uncredited)
Thomas J. Wright ... sketch artist (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Christopher Lancaster ... dubbing editor
Teddy Mason ... dubbing editor
Gordon K. McCallum ... dubbing mixer (as Gordon McCallum)
John W. Mitchell ... sound recordist (as John Mitchell)
Al Overton ... sound recordist
Jim Shields ... dubbing editor (as Jimmy Shields)
John Hayward ... re-recording mixer (uncredited)
Joseph Kite ... cableman (uncredited)
Keith Pamplin ... boom operator (uncredited)
Trevor Rutherford ... sound camera operator (uncredited)
Richard Spelker ... boom man (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Les Hillman ... special effects (as Leslie Hillman)
Whitey McMahon ... special effects
Arthur Beavis ... special effects assistant (uncredited)
Andy Evans ... special effects (uncredited)
Bert Luxford ... assistant physical special effects (uncredited)
Don Wolz ... special effects (uncredited)

Visual Effects by 

Alex Clifton ... damage artist: pristine digital restoration: Lowry Digital Images a DTS company (2006 restoration)
Adam J. Herpy ... damage artist: pristine digital restoration: Lowry Digital Images a DTS company (2006 restoration)
Paul Edward Jackson ... 4K film scanning: pristine digital restoration: Lowry Digital Images a DTS company (as Paul E. Jackson) (2006 restoration)
Daniel Ortiz ... damage artist: pristine digital restoration: Lowry Digital Images a DTS company (2006 restoration)
Alan Silvers ... producer: pristine digital restoration: Lowry Digital Images a DTS company (2006 restoration)
Wally Veevers ... visual effects
Albert Whitlock ... visual effects
Benton Wong ... damage artist: pristine digital restoration: Lowry Digital Images a DTS company (2006 restoration)
Jim Danforth ... model animator: submarine (uncredited)
Roy Field ... optical cinematography (uncredited)
Charles Staffell ... optical/projection effects (uncredited)

Stunts 

Paul Baxley ... stunt arranger
Bob Simmons ... stunt arranger
Craig R. Baxley ... stunts (uncredited)
Paul Baxley ... stunts (uncredited)
Lightning Bear ... stunt driver (uncredited)
Johnny Bossle ... stunt driver (uncredited)
Monty Bossle ... stunt driver (uncredited)
Buzz Bundy ... stunts (uncredited)
Richard E. Butler ... stunt double (uncredited)
Dennis Camsey ... stunts (uncredited)
George Lane Cooper ... stunts (uncredited)
Gerry Crampton ... stunt double (uncredited)
Leslie Crawford ... stunts (uncredited)
Everett Creach ... stunts (uncredited)
Dick Crockett ... stunts (uncredited)
Bill Cummings ... stunts (uncredited)
Vince Deadrick Sr. ... stunts (uncredited)
Nick Dimitri ... stunts (uncredited)
Eddie Eddon ... stunts (uncredited)
Bud Ekins ... stunts (uncredited)
Patty Elder ... stunts (uncredited)
Dorothy Ford ... stunts (uncredited)
Donna Garrett ... stunts (uncredited)
Reg Harding ... stunts (uncredited)
Orwin C. Harvey ... stunt double: high fall from oil rig (uncredited)
Bob Herron ... stunts (uncredited)
Bill Hickman ... stunts (uncredited)
Jazzer Jeyes ... stunts (uncredited)
Max Latimer ... stunt double: Charles Gray (uncredited)
George Leech ... stunts (uncredited)
Rick Lester ... stunt driver (uncredited)
Jimmy Lodge ... stunts (uncredited)
Carey Loftin ... stunt driver (uncredited)
Johnny Miller ... stunts (uncredited)
Bill Morgan ... stunts (uncredited)
Victor Paul ... stunts (uncredited)
Eddie Powell ... stunts (uncredited)
Nosher Powell ... stunts (uncredited)
Glenn Randall Jr. ... stunts (uncredited)
Doug Robinson ... stunts (uncredited)
George Robotham ... stunts (uncredited)
Ronnie Rondell Jr. ... stunts (uncredited)
Wally Rose ... stunts (uncredited)
Fred Scheiwiller ... stunts (uncredited)
Alex Sharp ... stunts (uncredited)
Jack Sholomir ... stunts (uncredited)
Bob Simmons ... stunts (uncredited)
Tom Steele ... stunts (uncredited)
Roy Street ... stunts (uncredited)
Fred Stromsoe ... stunts (uncredited)
Jerry Summers ... stunts (uncredited)
Chuck Waters ... stunts (uncredited)
Chris Webb ... stunts (uncredited)
Joe Williams ... stunt driver (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Bill Johnson ... camera operator
Bob Kindred ... camera operator
Jimmy Spoard ... grip
Harold E. Wellman ... second unit cameraman (as Harold Wellman)
Bill Beam ... second grip (uncredited)
Robert Blair ... grip (uncredited)
Ken John Borland ... crab dolly operator (uncredited)
Richard Borland ... key grip (uncredited)
Bert Bosher ... electrical supervisor (uncredited)
Colin Davidson ... clapper loader (uncredited)
Roger DeSantis ... best boy (uncredited)
John Flanagan ... electrician (uncredited)
Chuck Fowler ... electrician (uncredited)
Gary Gravelin ... electrician (uncredited)
Lee Green ... still photographer (uncredited)
Paul Grosso ... generator operator (uncredited)
John Howard ... camera operator: special unit (uncredited)
Joe Jackman ... camera operator (uncredited)
Bruce Johnston ... generator operator (uncredited)
Calvin Maehl ... lighting technician (uncredited)
Ross A. Maehl ... gaffer (uncredited)
Robert Marta ... assistant camera (uncredited)
Frank Palmer ... assistant camera (uncredited)
Mike Roberts ... focus puller (uncredited)
Paul Schwake Jr. ... grip (uncredited)
Bradley B. Six ... assistant camera (uncredited)
Robert Six ... assistant camera (uncredited)
Jim Stott ... electrician (uncredited)
Ted Underwood ... grip (uncredited)
George Whitear ... still photographer (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Donfeld ... costumes: Miss St. John's (as Don Feld)
Elsa Fennell ... wardrobe supervisor
Ted Tetrick ... wardrobe supervisor
Ray Beck ... wardrobe master (uncredited)
Kent James ... costumer (uncredited)
Mina Mittelman ... costumer (uncredited)
Anthony Sinclair ... wardrobe (uncredited)

Editorial Department 

Marion Grau ... colorist: Lowry Digital Images a DTS company (as Marian A. Grau) (Pristine Digital Restoration)
Margaret Miller ... assistant editor (uncredited)

Location Management 

Bernard Hanson ... location manager
Eddie Saeta ... location manager
William Smith ... location auditor (uncredited)

Music Department 

John Barry ... conductor / music arranger
Don Black ... lyrics
Monty Norman ... composer: The James Bond theme
Sidney Margo ... music contractor (uncredited)

Transportation Department 

Frank Austin ... driver (uncredited)
Ronnie Baker ... driver (uncredited)
James D. Brubaker ... driver (uncredited)
Gil Casper ... driver (uncredited)
Jerry Cipperly ... driver (uncredited)
Gene Clinesmith ... driver (uncredited)
Alan Falco ... driver (uncredited)
Nick Falco ... driver (uncredited)
Robert Fish ... driver (uncredited)
Dennis Hollis ... driver (uncredited)
Leroy E. Hollis ... transportation captain (uncredited)
Bob Howell ... driver (uncredited)
Buck Master ... driver (uncredited)
Hank Moreland ... driver (uncredited)
Pierce Murphy ... driver (uncredited)
Ed Ortego ... driver (uncredited)
Ralph Pierce ... driver (uncredited)
B. Polanski ... driver (uncredited)
Jerry Quintana ... driver (uncredited)
Allee G. Reed ... driver (uncredited)
Tim Sheen ... driver (uncredited)
Jean Spray ... driver (uncredited)

Other crew 

Maurice Binder ... main title designed by
Albert R. Broccoli ... presenter
Del Ross ... continuity
Harry Saltzman ... presenter
Elaine Schreyeck ... continuity
Brian Bailey ... production accountant (uncredited)
Ed Clark ... first aid (uncredited)
Sally Foulger ... stand-in: Jill St. John (uncredited)
Otto Friese ... stand-in: Joseph Fürst (uncredited)
Ken Hardie ... craft service (uncredited)
Terry Horan ... stand-in: Sean Connery (uncredited)
Jane Leat ... production secretary (uncredited)
Fred Machon ... stand-in: Sean Connery (uncredited)
Jack Midwinter ... stand-in: Joseph Fürst (uncredited)
Don Morgan ... unit publicist (uncredited)
Chi Nishida ... company secretary (uncredited)
Jane Oscroft ... production secretary (uncredited)
Pat Ryan ... stand-in: Charles Gray (uncredited)
Dominic Santarone ... caterer (uncredited)
Ruth Santarone ... caterer (uncredited)
Sonnie Willis ... stand-in: Max Latimer (uncredited)
Don Wyman ... production auditor (uncredited)
Crew verified as complete

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed