7.1/10
257

Letto a tre piazze (1960)

Antonio married Amalia and went to fight in Russia during World War II. Since he didn't return Amalia thought he was dead, so she married another man. Many year after the war end, Antonio ... See full summary »

Director:

Steno

Writers:

Lucio Fulci (story), Bruno Baratti (story) | 3 more credits »

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

"Miseria e Nobiltà" tells the story of the humble families of Felice Pasquale and his colleague who are hired by a Marquis who wants to marry the daughter of a rich but simple cook, So they pose as aristocrats.

Director: Mario Mattoli
Stars: Totò, Sophia Loren, Enzo Turco
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

Three decent but clumsy men facing economic difficulties reluctantly start to fabricate counterfeit bills; the son of one of them is the cop who follows the case, ignoring his father's involvement.

Director: Camillo Mastrocinque
Stars: Totò, Peppino De Filippo, Giulia Rubini
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Baron Zazà, always broke due his dissolute lifestyle, decides to con a hefty sum of money out of his wealthy but greedy brother.

Director: Mario Mattoli
Stars: Totò, Peppino De Filippo, Delia Scala
Comedy | Musical | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

Two clumsy provincial uncles visit a metropolis to stop the relationship between their nephew and a woman of ill repute.

Director: Camillo Mastrocinque
Stars: Totò, Peppino De Filippo, Dorian Gray
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

Antonio is a poor man who has to support his daughter and especially he should pay her stay at a prestigious boarding school to study dance.

Director: Camillo Mastrocinque
Stars: Totò, Nino Taranto, Estella Blain
The Overtaxed (1959)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Mr. Pezzella owns and operates a very well established luxury clothing store. He does not like and does not consider it right to pay taxes and therefore uses a tax consultant to be able to evade more taxes.

Director: Steno
Stars: Totò, Aldo Fabrizi, Cathia Caro
Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

A boy and a girl fall in love but their fathers take a strong dislike to each other, clashing repeatedly during the preparations for the upcoming marriage.

Director: Mario Mattoli
Stars: Totò, Aldo Fabrizi, Christine Kaufmann
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

Esposito is a thief who cons tourists in Rome. A lengthy persecution by police Bottoni, who manages to catch it starts. In an oversight Esposito manages to flee again. Bottoni superiors inform him that if no catches him will lose his job.

Directors: Mario Monicelli, Steno
Stars: Aldo Fabrizi, Totò, Ave Ninchi
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

The Duke Gagliardo della Forcoletta, penniless and expert in horse-races, finds out he has a daughter, Emma Marini. Her job is in the bar Aurora. The Duke decides to participate in Lascia o... See full summary »

Director: Camillo Mastrocinque
Stars: Totò, Mike Bongiorno, Dorian Gray
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

In post war Italy during the fifties it is very difficult to find a house to rent and a family ends up living in a former brothel.

Director: Mauro Bolognini
Stars: Peppino De Filippo, Laura Adani, Cristina Gaioni
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

A petty criminal poses as a Turkish eunuch hired by a wealthy merchant to guard the women of his house.

Director: Mario Mattoli
Stars: Totò, Ignazio Balsamo, Isa Barzizza
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

Antonio and Peppino live in a small town in central Italy: Peppino is the barber, Totò is maintained by the rich but avaricious wife Teresa.

Director: Camillo Mastrocinque
Stars: Totò, Peppino De Filippo, Franco Interlenghi
Edit

Cast

Complete credited cast:
Totò ... Antonio Di Cosimo
Peppino De Filippo ... Prof. Peppino Castagnano
Nadia Gray ... Amalia
Cristina Gaioni ... Prassede, la cameriera (as Maria Cristina Gajoni)
Aroldo Tieri Aroldo Tieri ... Avv. Vacchi
Gabriele Tinti ... Nino, il fidanzato di Prassede
Cesare Fantoni Cesare Fantoni ... Don Ignazio
Angela Luce ... Jeannette
Paolo Ferrara Paolo Ferrara ... The Police Commissioner
Mario Castellani Mario Castellani ... Il Preside
Winni Riva Winni Riva ... The Owner of Pension 'Mimosa'
Nico Pepe Nico Pepe ... The Hotel Manager
Bruno Scipioni Bruno Scipioni ... The Hotel Waiter (as Mario Scipioni)
Edit

Storyline

Antonio married Amalia and went to fight in Russia during World War II. Since he didn't return Amalia thought he was dead, so she married another man. Many year after the war end, Antonio returned. Amalia has to choose between two husbands. Written by EndriX

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Comedy

Edit

Details

Country:

Italy

Language:

Italian

Release Date:

23 June 1961 (Portugal) See more »

Also Known As:

Cama de Três Lugares See more »

Filming Locations:

Rome, Lazio, Italy

Company Credits

Production Co:

Cineriz See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Mono

Aspect Ratio:

1.85 : 1
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Referenced in è solo questione di punti di vista (2012) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed