Edit
The Wonderful Country (1959) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Robert Parrish

Writing Credits  

Robert Ardrey ... (screenplay)
 
Tom Lea ... (novel)
 
Walter Bernstein ... (uncredited)

Cast (in credits order) complete, awaiting verification  

Robert Mitchum ... Martin Brady
Julie London ... Helen Colton
Gary Merrill ... Maj. Stark Colton
Albert Dekker ... Texas Ranger Capt. Rucker
Jack Oakie ... Travis Hyte
Charles McGraw ... Dr. Herbert J. Stovall
Leroy 'Satchel' Paige Leroy 'Satchel' Paige ... Sgt. Tobe Sutton (as 'Satchel' Paige)
Anthony Caruso ... Santiago Santos
Mike Kellin ... Pancho Gil
Víctor Manuel Mendoza ... Gen. Marcos Castro (as Victor Mendoza)
Jay Novello ... Diego Casas
John Banner ... Ben Sterner
Max Slaten Max Slaten ... Ludwig 'Chico' Sterner
Margarito Luna Margarito Luna ... (as Marguerito Luna)
Joe Haworth Joe Haworth ... Stoker
Tom Lea Tom Lea ... Mr. Peebles - the barber
Chuck Roberson ... Barton
Pedro Armendáriz ... Cipriano Castro (as Pedro Armendariz)
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Claudio Brook ... Ruelle (uncredited)
Chester Hayes ... Rascon (uncredited)
Victoria Horne ... Townswoman at Dance (uncredited)
Mike Luna Mike Luna ... Capt. Verdugo (uncredited)
Alberto Mariscal Alberto Mariscal ... (uncredited)
Judith Marsh Judith Marsh ... Entertainer at Fiesta (uncredited)
James Edgar McCullah James Edgar McCullah ... Indian on Horse (uncredited)
Hernando Name Hernando Name ... (uncredited)

Produced by 

Chester Erskine ... producer
Robert Mitchum ... executive producer

Music by 

Alex North

Cinematography by 

Floyd Crosby ... (photography)
Alex Phillips ... (photography)

Film Editing by 

Michael Luciano

Production Design by 

Harry Horner

Costume Design by 

Mary Wills

Makeup Department 

Lou LaCava ... makeup supervisor (as Louis LaCava)
Alma J. Clark ... hairdresser (uncredited)

Production Management 

R.J. Lannan ... production manager (as R.J.Lannan)
Luis Sánchez Tello ... in charge of production (uncredited)

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Henry Spitz ... assistant director

Art Department 

Arden Cripe ... properties

Sound Department 

José B. Carles ... sound recordist
Del Harris ... sound editor
Roger Heman Sr. ... sound re-recordist (as Roger Heman)

Special Effects by 

Lester Swartz ... special effects

Stunts 

Chuck Roberson ... stunt double: Robert Mitchum (uncredited) / stunts (uncredited)
Jack N. Young ... stunts (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Mary Wills ... wardrobe designer
Reeder P. Boss ... wardrobe (uncredited)
Joan Joseff ... costume jeweller (uncredited)

Music Department 

Maurice De Packh ... music arranger
Richard C. Harris ... music editor
Alex North ... conductor

Other crew 

'Chema' Hernandez ... head wrangler: Mexico (uncredited)
Tom Lea ... technical advisor (uncredited)
Maurice Segal ... publicist (uncredited)
Bobbie Sierks ... script supervisor (uncredited)
Crew verified as complete

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed