7.8/10
6

An Echo Calls You (1959)

Kodama wa yonde iru (original title)

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

More Like This 

The H-Man (1958)
Crime | Horror | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

When a narcotics deal goes sour and a suspect disappears, leaving only his clothes, Tokyo police question his wife and stake out the nightclub where she works. His disappearance stumps the ... See full summary »

Director: Ishirô Honda
Stars: Yumi Shirakawa, Kenji Sahara, Akihiko Hirata
Dogora (1964)
Crime | Horror | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.7/10 X  

The Earth is attacked by a giant jellyfish monster from outer space that, for some reason, has a sweet tooth for diamonds.

Director: Ishirô Honda
Stars: Yôsuke Natsuki, Yôko Fujiyama, Hiroshi Koizumi
Matango (1963)
Drama | Horror | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

Shipwrecked survivors slowly transform into mushrooms.

Director: Ishirô Honda
Stars: Akira Kubo, Kumi Mizuno, Hiroshi Koizumi
Crime | Sci-Fi | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

A librarian is subject to a scientific experiment which goes wrong and transforms him into 'The Human Vapour'. He uses his new ability to rob banks to fund the career of his girlfriend, a ... See full summary »

Director: Ishirô Honda
Stars: Tatsuya Mihashi, Kaoru Yachigusa, Yoshio Tsuchiya
Rodan (1956)
Adventure | Drama | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

A large mining accident sets loose prehistoric Insects and giant pterosaur's on Japan.

Director: Ishirô Honda
Stars: Kenji Sahara, Yumi Shirakawa, Akihiko Hirata
Space Amoeba (1970)
Adventure | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.2/10 X  

A space probe is infiltrated by alien beings and then crashes on a remote Pacific atoll. A group planning to build a resort hotel land on the island and discover it to be inhabited by giant... See full summary »

Director: Ishirô Honda
Stars: Akira Kubo, Atsuko Takahashi, Yukiko Kobayashi
Latitude Zero (1969)
Action | Adventure | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

A journalist is saved by a giant submarine captained by a 200 year old man who takes him to an underwater paradise city where no one ages. That's when monsters and mutants sent by the captain's rival, a 200 year old scientist, attack.

Director: Ishirô Honda
Stars: Akira Takarada, Joseph Cotten, Cesar Romero
Godzilla (1954)
Drama | Horror | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

American nuclear weapons testing results in the creation of a seemingly unstoppable, dinosaur-like beast.

Director: Ishirô Honda
Stars: Takashi Shimura, Akihiko Hirata, Akira Takarada
Action | Horror | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

A 400-foot (122-meter) dinosaur-like beast, awoken from undersea hibernation off the Japanese coast by atomic-bomb testing, attacks Tokyo.

Directors: Ishirô Honda, Terry O. Morse
Stars: Raymond Burr, Takashi Shimura, Momoko Kôchi
Half Human (1958)
Horror | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 3.3/10 X  

Japanese villagers worship a monster and his son who live in an island cave. Some circus people hear about them, go to the island to capture the monster and wind up shooting its son. Then ... See full summary »

Directors: Kenneth G. Crane, Ishirô Honda
Stars: John Carradine, Russell Thorson, Robert Karnes
Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.7/10 X  

The nations of the Earth unite in a common cause to fight off an invader from outer space.

Director: Ishirô Honda
Stars: Ryô Ikebe, Kyôko Anzai, Minoru Takada
Mirrorman (1973)
Action | Adventure | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  
Director: Ishirô Honda
Stars: Nobuyuki Ishida, Daigo Kusano, Yôko Ichiji
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Ryô Ikebe ... Seizô Nabayama
Izumi Yukimura Izumi Yukimura ... Tamako Miyoshi
Sadako Sawamura Sadako Sawamura ... Takako Hirasawa
Chôko Iida
Noriko Sengoku Noriko Sengoku ... Osen Miyoshi
Ikio Sawamura Ikio Sawamura ... Kikuzô Miyoshi
Yû Fujiki Yû Fujiki ... Ken'ichi HIrasawa
Bokuzen Hidari
Michino Yokoyama Michino Yokoyama ... Kyôko Seto (as Michiyo Yokoyama)
Yaeko Wakamizu Yaeko Wakamizu ... Pregnamt woman
Hisako Koyanagi Hisako Koyanagi ... Nobue Seto
Rumiko Sasa Rumiko Sasa ... Village Girl B
Toshiaki Minami Toshiaki Minami ... Katchan
Tôru Yuri Tôru Yuri ... Tame-san
Mutoshi Happa Mutoshi Happa
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

bus conductor | See All (1) »

Edit

Details

Country:

Japan

Language:

Japanese

Release Date:

22 January 1959 (Japan) See more »

Also Known As:

An Echo Calls You See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Toho Company See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Sound Mix:

Mono

Aspect Ratio:

2.35 : 1
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed