7.2/10
247
0 user 1 critic

You're on Your Own (1959)

Arrangiatevi (original title)
In post war Italy during the fifties it is very difficult to find a house to rent and a family ends up living in a former brothel.

Director:

Mauro Bolognini

Writers:

Mario De Majo (play), Vinicio Gioli (play) | 2 more credits »
Reviews
1 nomination. See more awards »

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Baron Zazà, always broke due his dissolute lifestyle, decides to con a hefty sum of money out of his wealthy but greedy brother.

Director: Mario Mattoli
Stars: Totò, Peppino De Filippo, Delia Scala
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

Three decent but clumsy men facing economic difficulties reluctantly start to fabricate counterfeit bills; the son of one of them is the cop who follows the case, ignoring his father's involvement.

Director: Camillo Mastrocinque
Stars: Totò, Peppino De Filippo, Giulia Rubini
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

Esposito is a thief who cons tourists in Rome. A lengthy persecution by police Bottoni, who manages to catch it starts. In an oversight Esposito manages to flee again. Bottoni superiors inform him that if no catches him will lose his job.

Directors: Mario Monicelli, Steno
Stars: Aldo Fabrizi, Totò, Ave Ninchi
Bell' Antonio (1960)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

Women love handsome Antonio because they think of him as the perfect lover. But he has problems to fullfill this ideal and Barbara only notices his failures when they are married. When the ... See full summary »

Director: Mauro Bolognini
Stars: Marcello Mastroianni, Claudia Cardinale, Pierre Brasseur
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

Antonio is a poor man who has to support his daughter and especially he should pay her stay at a prestigious boarding school to study dance.

Director: Camillo Mastrocinque
Stars: Totò, Nino Taranto, Estella Blain
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Antonio married Amalia and went to fight in Russia during World War II. Since he didn't return Amalia thought he was dead, so she married another man. Many year after the war end, Antonio ... See full summary »

Director: Steno
Stars: Totò, Peppino De Filippo, Nadia Gray
Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

A boy and a girl fall in love but their fathers take a strong dislike to each other, clashing repeatedly during the preparations for the upcoming marriage.

Director: Mario Mattoli
Stars: Totò, Aldo Fabrizi, Christine Kaufmann
Comedy | Musical | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

Two clumsy provincial uncles visit a metropolis to stop the relationship between their nephew and a woman of ill repute.

Director: Camillo Mastrocinque
Stars: Totò, Peppino De Filippo, Dorian Gray
Careless (1962)
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

The place is Trieste and the time is 1927. Emilio Brentani leads a peaceful and uneventful life with his older sister Amalia. At least until the day he meets Angiolina Zarri, a beautiful ... See full summary »

Director: Mauro Bolognini
Stars: Claudia Cardinale, Anthony Franciosa, Betsy Blair
Comedy | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

A motley quintet of inept small-time thieves attempt the burglary of a local pawnshop in this Italian farce.

Director: Mario Monicelli
Stars: Vittorio Gassman, Marcello Mastroianni, Renato Salvatori
The Overtaxed (1959)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Mr. Pezzella owns and operates a very well established luxury clothing store. He does not like and does not consider it right to pay taxes and therefore uses a tax consultant to be able to evade more taxes.

Director: Steno
Stars: Totò, Aldo Fabrizi, Cathia Caro
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

This is the (funny) story of four agents of Roma traffic police in the '50s. Their life are crossed in affairs that often retire from mere job relationships. 'Guardia scelta' (special agent... See full summary »

Director: Mauro Bolognini
Stars: Alberto Sordi, Peppino De Filippo, Aldo Fabrizi
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Peppino De Filippo ... Giuseppe 'Peppino' Armentano
Laura Adani Laura Adani ... Maria Armentano, moglie di Peppino
Cristina Gaioni ... Maria Berta Armentano (as Maria Cristina Gajoni)
Cathia Caro ... Bianca Armentano (as Catia Caro)
Marcello Paolini Marcello Paolini ... caporale Nicola Armentano
Mario Valdemarin Mario Valdemarin ... Bruciano, il fotografo
Achille Majeroni ... Il nonno istriano (as Achille Maieroni)
George Ardisson ... (as Giorgio Ardisson)
Luigi De Filippo Luigi De Filippo ... Commilitone di Nicola
Franco Balducci Franco Balducci
Antoine Nicos Antoine Nicos
Lola Braccini Lola Braccini ... Mistress of Strange House
Enrico Olivieri Enrico Olivieri
Federico Collino Federico Collino ... Il Monsignore
Arrigo Peri Arrigo Peri ... Signore Mordini
Edit

Storyline

In post war Italy during the fifties it is very difficult to find a house to rent and a family ends up living in a former brothel.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Comedy

Certificate:

See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Country:

Italy

Language:

Italian

Release Date:

18 September 1959 (Italy) See more »

Also Known As:

A Casa Intolerante See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Cineriz See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Mono

Aspect Ratio:

1.37 : 1
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed