Edit
High Tide at Noon (1957) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Philip Leacock

Writing Credits (in alphabetical order)  

Elisabeth Ogilvie ... (novel)
Neil Paterson

Cast (in credits order)  

Betta St. John ... Joanna
William Sylvester ... Alec Douglas
Michael Craig ... Nils
Flora Robson ... Donna MacKenzie
Alexander Knox ... Stephen MacKenzie
Peter Arne ... Owen MacKenzie
Patrick McGoohan ... Simon Breck
Patrick Allen ... Charles MacKenzie
Jill Dixon ... Matille Trudeau
Susan Beaumont Susan Beaumont ... Kristy
John Hayward John Hayward ... Philip MacKenzie
Errol MacKinnon Errol MacKinnon ... Peter Grant
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Anthony Bate ... Johnny Fernandez (uncredited)
Stella Bonheur ... Aunt Mary (uncredited)
Bernard Bresslaw ... Tom Robey (uncredited)
Victor Chenet ... Mr. Doty (uncredited)
Franklyn Fox Franklyn Fox ... Hugo (uncredited)
Gerald Lawson Gerald Lawson ... Marcus Yetton (uncredited)
Arthur Massey Arthur Massey ... Young Man (uncredited)
Paul Massie ... Sailor (uncredited)
George Murcell ... Ash Breck (uncredited)
Bill Nagy ... Sandy McNab (uncredited)
Stuart Nichol Stuart Nichol ... George Breck (uncredited)
Charles Richardson Charles Richardson ... Oldish Man (uncredited)
Ewan Roberts ... Fred (uncredited)
Ryck Rydon Ryck Rydon ... Milt Tobey (uncredited)
Richard Shaw Richard Shaw ... Maurice Trudeau (uncredited)
John Stevenson Lang John Stevenson Lang ... Nathan Parr (uncredited)
Nicholas Stuart ... Jake Trudeau (uncredited)
Garry Thorne Garry Thorne ... Tim Gray (uncredited)

Produced by 

David Deutsch ... associate producer
Earl St. John ... executive producer
Julian Wintle ... producer

Music by 

John Veale

Cinematography by 

Eric Cross

Film Editing by 

Sidney Hayers

Art Direction by 

Edward Carrick

Costume Design by 

Joan Ellacott

Makeup Department 

Maude Onslow ... hair stylist (as Maud Onslow)
Geoffrey Rodway ... makeup artist

Production Management 

Hugh Attwooll ... production manager (as H.R.R. Attwooll)

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Robert Asher ... assistant director

Sound Department 

Gordon K. McCallum ... sound recordist
Harry Miller ... sound editor
C.C. Stevens ... sound recordist
Harry Fairbairn ... sound assistant (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

James Bawden ... camera operator
Alec Mills ... focus puller (uncredited)
Douglas Milsome ... clapper loader (uncredited)

Music Department 

Muir Mathieson ... conductor
Kenneth V. Jones ... music arranger (uncredited)

Script and Continuity Department 

Susan Dyson ... continuity

Other crew 

Arthur Alcott ... production controller: Pinewood Studios
Crew believed to be complete

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed