7.1/10
23
The Bolsheviks try to retake a Russian city from tsarist and French forces in the aftermath of the Revolution. A local poet helps the Bolsheviks with writing two poems, one for the May Day celebration and one for the celebration of the Bolshevik victory against tsarist and foreign forces.

Director:

Boris Barnet

Writer:

Valentin Kataev

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Born in '45 (1966)
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

The only feature film by the painter and documentary filmmaker, Juergen Boettcher. Inspired by the Italian neo-realists, he developed a sensitive style characterized by accurate social ... See full summary »

Director: Jürgen Böttcher
Stars: Monika Hildebrand, Rolf Römer, Paul Eichbaum
Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

Andre Noblet, a 21-year-old French artist falls madly in love with Christine, the mother of two children. He tells Chistine he will tell all to her husband and demand her freedom. Christine... See full summary »

Director: Christian-Jaque
Stars: Daniel Gélin, Martine Carol, Edwige Feuillère
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  
Director: Ermanno Olmi
Stars: Ada Savelli, Gaetano Porro, Raffaella Bianchi
Wniebowzieci (TV Movie 1973)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

Two simple men win the lottery and decide to spend the money on their first plane flight and some other pleasures. But all that does not bring enough happiness to their lives.

Director: Andrzej Kondratiuk
Stars: Zdzislaw Maklakiewicz, Jan Himilsbach, Ryszard Narozniak
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Stanislas Hassler blazes the development of modern art in his gallery, packed with works of surprising shapes, colours and textures, and where exhibitions turn into media events. Gilbert ... See full summary »

Director: Henri-Georges Clouzot
Stars: Laurent Terzieff, Elisabeth Wiener, Bernard Fresson
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

'1 Litre of Tears' is a Japanese movie mainly based on a published version of the Diary, "1 Litre no Namida" (Ichi Rittoru no Namida) written by a girl called 'Aya Kito' (Kito Aya, July 19,... See full summary »

Director: Riki Okamura
Stars: Asae Ohnishi, Kazuko Katô, Yoshimi Ashikawa
Hakkodasan (1977)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

Two infantry regiments of the Imperial Japanese Army tackled Mount Hakkoda in the winter of 1902 to prepare for war with Russia.

Director: Shirô Moritani
Stars: Shôgo Shimada, Ken Takakura, Hideji Ôtaki
Comedy | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

With her mother away for the weekend, a brash and precocious ten-year-old country-girl sets out to explore Paris during a Métro strike, under her uncle's not-so-watchful eye. Can a little girl cause so much chaos in the heart of the city?

Director: Louis Malle
Stars: Catherine Demongeot, Philippe Noiret, Hubert Deschamps
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

A happily-married woman wishes she had met her second husband earlier, so that she could avoid many mistakes of the past. When suddenly moved back in time to 1980s she realizes she has one goal: find her future love.

Director: Juliusz Machulski
Stars: Ilona Ostrowska, Maciej Marczewski, Robert Wieckiewicz
Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

A penniless woman meets a strange girl who insists she is her long-lost mother, and becomes enmeshed in a web of deception, and perhaps madness, in this powerful psychological thriller.

Director: Joseph Losey
Stars: Elizabeth Taylor, Robert Mitchum, Mia Farrow
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  
Director: Keisuke Kinoshita
Stars: Mariko Okada, Kinuyo Tanaka, Haruko Sugimura
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

In this uncomfortably intimate film, documentary filmmaker Kazuo Hara visits his ex-girlfriend Miyuki and records her new relationships.

Director: Kazuo Hara
Stars: Kazuo Hara, Miyuki Takeda, Sachiko Kobayashi
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Nikolay Kryuchkov ... Nikolai Tzarev, communist leader
Izolda Izvitskaya ... Olga, communist agent
Sergey Dvoretskiy ... Nikolai Tarasov, communist poet (as S. Dvorzhetsky)
Zoya Fyodorova ... Katherine Tarasova, mother of Nikolai (as Z. Fyodorova)
Iosif Kolin Iosif Kolin ... Pharmacist (as I. Kolin)
Olga Vikladt ... Pharmacist's wife (as Olga Vikland)
Pyotr Aleynikov ... Stepan - Red Army soldier
Vsevolod Larionov ... Sergei Orlovsky - anti-communist
Georgiy Georgiu ... Father Orlovsky
Ivan Koval-Samborsky ... Colonel
Vera Altayskaya ... Secretary
Pyotr Berezov ... Artist
Valentin Gaft ... French soldier
Tatyana Guretskaya ... Communist agent
Rina Zelyonaya ... Poet
Edit

Storyline

The Bolsheviks try to retake a Russian city from tsarist and French forces in the aftermath of the Revolution. A local poet helps the Bolsheviks with writing two poems, one for the May Day celebration and one for the celebration of the Bolshevik victory against tsarist and foreign forces.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

Soviet Union

Language:

Russian

Release Date:

9 February 1957 (Soviet Union) See more »

Also Known As:

The Poet See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Mosfilm See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Sound Mix:

Mono

Color:

Black and White | Color (Sovcolor)
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed