6.7/10
13
2 user

The Steel Cage (1954)

Approved | | Crime, Drama | December 1954 (USA)
Reviews

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

The Pretender (1947)
Crime | Drama | Film-Noir
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

Kenneth Holden (Albert Dekker), a banker, steals funds from an estate and decides to marry the heiress, Claire Worthington (Catherine Craig), to safeguard his position. He arranges for her ... See full summary »

Director: W. Lee Wilder
Stars: Albert Dekker, Catherine Craig, Charles Drake
Crime | Drama | Film-Noir
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

An urban wheeler-dealer gets involved in organized crime, corrupt city politics and graft while falling in-love with the fiancée of the newly elected mayor.

Director: Allan Dwan
Stars: John Payne, Rhonda Fleming, Arlene Dahl
Bodyguard (1948)
Crime | Drama | Film-Noir
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

After being fired for insubordination, homicide detective Mike Carter is hired as bodyguard by the owner of a local meat-packing plant where a meat inspector has been murdered.

Director: Richard Fleischer
Stars: Lawrence Tierney, Priscilla Lane, Phillip Reed
Certificate: Passed Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.8/10 X  

During WWII, adults are either off fighting or busy in the factories, so juvenile delinquency becomes a major problem back home. Dan Coates, a wounded soldier, finds this out as he returns ... See full summary »

Director: Mark Robson
Stars: Bonita Granville, Kent Smith, Jean Brooks
Crime | Film-Noir | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

Man accused of a murder he didn't commit hides out in the South American jungle.

Director: Max Nosseck
Stars: Lawrence Tierney, George Coulouris, Marissa O'Brien
Born to Kill (1947)
Crime | Drama | Film-Noir
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

A calculating divorcée risks her chances at wealth and security with a man she doesn't love by getting involved with the hotheaded murderer romancing her foster sister.

Director: Robert Wise
Stars: Claire Trevor, Lawrence Tierney, Walter Slezak
Certificate: Passed Action | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

A young boxer gets caught between a no-good father and a crime boss when he starts dating the boss's daughter, although she doesn't know what daddy does for a living.

Director: Richard Thorpe
Stars: Robert Taylor, Edward Arnold, Frank Morgan
All I Desire (1953)
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

In 1910, a wayward mother re-visits the family she deserted.

Director: Douglas Sirk
Stars: Barbara Stanwyck, Richard Carlson, Lyle Bettger
Crime | Drama | Film-Noir
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

A crime-busting lawyer and his initially reluctant attorney father take on the forces that run gambling and prostitution in their small Southern town.

Director: Phil Karlson
Stars: John McIntire, Richard Kiley, Kathryn Grant
Angel Face (1953)
Crime | Drama | Film-Noir
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

Ambulance driver Frank Jessup is ensnared in the schemes of the sensuous but dangerous Diane Tremayne.

Director: Otto Preminger
Stars: Robert Mitchum, Jean Simmons, Mona Freeman
Crime | Drama | Film-Noir
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

A power struggle emerges among convicts condemned to prison life.

Director: Walter Doniger
Stars: Perry Lopez, Beverly Garland, Walter Abel
Junior (1994)
Comedy | Romance | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.6/10 X  

As part of a fertility research project, a male scientist agrees to carry a pregnancy in his own body.

Director: Ivan Reitman
Stars: Arnold Schwarzenegger, Danny DeVito, Emma Thompson
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Paul Kelly ... Warden Clinton T. Duffy
Maureen O'Sullivan ... Gladys Duffy
Walter Slezak ... Louis, the Prison Chef (segment "The Chef")
John Ireland ... Al, a Ringleader (segment "The Hostages")
Lawrence Tierney ... Chet Harmon, a Ringleader (segment "The Hostages")
Arthur Franz ... Chaplain Harvey (segment "The Face")
Kenneth Tobey ... Steinberg, Convict Painter (segment "The Face")
George Cooper ... Charlie Rivers, Condemned Convict (segment "The Face")
Alan Mowbray ... Lee Filbert (segment "The Chef")
George E. Stone ... Solly, Convict Chef (segment "The Chef")
Lyle Talbot ... Square, Convict (segment "The Hostages")
Elisabeth Fraser ... Marie, Louie's Girl (segment "The Chef")
Stanley Andrews ... Roy, Head Guard (segment "The Hostages")
Morris Ankrum ... Prison Board Member Garvey (segment "The Hostages")
Don Beddoe ... Prison Board Member Alan Ferness (segment "The Hostages")
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

based on book | See All (1) »

Taglines:

THE STRANGEST CITY IN THE WORLD! See more »

Genres:

Crime | Drama

Certificate:

Approved | See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Country:

USA

Language:

English

Release Date:

December 1954 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

La jaula de acero See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Mono (Western Electric Recording)

Aspect Ratio:

1.37 : 1
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

Using out-takes from "Duffy of San Quentin," some new footage, and additional players, the producers created this sequel. See more »

Connections

Follows Duffy of San Quentin (1954) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed