Edit
I Confess (1953) Poster

(1953)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Alfred Hitchcock

Writing Credits  

George Tabori ... (screen play) and
William Archibald ... (screen play)
 
Paul Anthelme ... (from a play by)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

Montgomery Clift ... Father Michael Logan
Anne Baxter ... Ruth Grandfort
Karl Malden ... Inspector Larrue
Brian Aherne ... Willy Robertson
O.E. Hasse ... Otto Keller
Roger Dann Roger Dann ... Pierre Grandfort
Dolly Haas ... Alma Keller
Charles Andre Charles Andre ... Father Millars
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Nan Boardman Nan Boardman ... Maid (uncredited)
Henry Corden ... Det. Sgt. Farouche (uncredited)
Carmen Gingras Carmen Gingras ... 1st French Girl (uncredited)
Albert Godderis Albert Godderis ... Nightwatchman (uncredited)
Alfred Hitchcock ... Man Crossing the Top of Long Staircase (uncredited)
Renée Hudon Renée Hudon ... 2nd French Girl (uncredited)
Ovila Légaré ... Monsieur Villette (uncredited)
Gilles Pelletier ... Father Benoit (uncredited)
Judson Pratt ... Murphy (uncredited)

Produced by 

Sidney Bernstein ... producer (uncredited)
Alfred Hitchcock ... producer (uncredited)

Music by 

Dimitri Tiomkin

Cinematography by 

Robert Burks ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Rudi Fehr

Art Direction by 

Ted Haworth ... (as Edward S. Haworth)
John Beckman ... (uncredited)

Set Decoration by 

George James Hopkins

Makeup Department 

Gordon Bau ... makeup artist
Agnes Flanagan ... hairdresser (uncredited)

Production Management 

Sherry Shourds ... production supervisor

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Don Alvarado ... assistant director (as Don Page)
C. Carter Gibson ... second assistant director (uncredited)

Art Department 

Eddie Edwards ... props (uncredited)
Ben L. Goldman ... props (uncredited)
Robert B. Greene ... painter (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Oliver S. Garretson ... sound
O.H. Hudson ... boom operator (uncredited)
Eugene F. Westfall ... recordist (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Richard C. Smith ... effects (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Jack Albin ... still photographer (uncredited)
George Bennett ... electrician (uncredited)
Donald O. Cedergren ... grip (uncredited)
Joseph H. Daegle ... grip (uncredited)
Everett Dexter ... grip (uncredited)
Gibby Germaine ... best boy (uncredited)
Van Mathews ... electrician (uncredited)
Harold Noyes ... grip (uncredited)
Joe O'Connell ... electrician (uncredited)
Wallace Pade ... grip (uncredited)
William H. Phillips ... generator operator (uncredited)
Walter Robinson ... assistant camera (uncredited)
George Satterfield ... gaffer (uncredited)
William Schurr ... camera operator (uncredited)
Fred Sealock ... electrician (uncredited)
Leonard J. South ... assistant camera (uncredited)
Kenneth B. Taylor ... grip (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Orry-Kelly ... wardrobe
Joan Joseff ... costume jeweller (uncredited)
Ted Kring ... wardrobe: men (uncredited)
Elva Martien ... wardrobe: women (uncredited)
Martine ... costumer (uncredited)

Location Management 

Carl P. Benoit ... location manager (uncredited)
Charles Bonniwell ... location auditor (uncredited)

Music Department 

Ray Heindorf ... musical director
Dimitri Tiomkin ... conductor
Paul Marquardt ... orchestrator (uncredited)
George Parrish ... orchestrator (uncredited)
Herbert Taylor ... orchestrator (uncredited)

Transportation Department 

Harry Allison ... driver (uncredited)
Kenneth Greene ... driver (uncredited)
Harry Zubrinsky ... transportation gaffer (uncredited)

Other crew 

Barbara Keon ... production associate
Paul LaCouline ... technical advisor (as Father Paul LaCouline)
Marvin Margulies ... assistant location auditor (uncredited)
Rita Michaels ... script supervisor (uncredited)
Victor Peers ... general manager (uncredited)
Oliver Tangvay ... technical advisor (uncredited)
Crew verified as complete

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed