Edit
Column South (1953) Poster

(1953)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Frederick De Cordova ... (as Frederick de Cordova)

Writing Credits  

William Sackheim ... (story)
 
William Sackheim ... (screenplay)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

Audie Murphy ... Lt. Jed Sayre
Joan Evans ... Marcy Whitlock
Robert Sterling ... Capt. Lee Whitlock
Ray Collins ... Brig. Gen. Storey
Dennis Weaver ... Menguito
Gregg Palmer ... Chalmers (as Palmer Lee)
Russell Johnson ... Cpl. Biddle
Jack Kelly ... Trooper Vaness
Johnny Downs ... Lt. Posick
Bob Steele ... Sgt. McAfee
James Best ... Primrose
Ralph Moody ... Joe Copper Face
Rico Alaniz ... Trooper Chavez
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Boyd Stockman
Joe Bailey Joe Bailey ... Ammunition Sentry (uncredited)
Edward Colebrook Edward Colebrook ... Poker Player (uncredited)
Steve Darrell ... Danforth - a Scout (uncredited)
Alan Dexter ... Tom Kehler (uncredited)
Richard Garland ... Lt. Fry (uncredited)
Jack George Jack George ... Poker Player (uncredited)
Jimmy Gray Jimmy Gray ... Poker Player (uncredited)
Jack Ingram ... Veterinarian (uncredited)
Sydney Mason Sydney Mason ... Garsey (uncredited)
Kermit Maynard ... Driver (uncredited)
Tyler McVey Tyler McVey ... Miller - a Southerner (uncredited)
Monte Montague ... Driver (uncredited)
Ray Montgomery ... Trooper Keit (uncredited)
Boyd 'Red' Morgan Boyd 'Red' Morgan ... Sentry (uncredited)
Denver Pyle ... Confederate Spy in Yankee Uniform (uncredited)
Edwin Rand Edwin Rand ... Sabbath (uncredited)
Phil Schumacher Phil Schumacher ... Soldier Unloading Wagon (uncredited)
Britt Wood Britt Wood ... Miller (uncredited)

Produced by 

Ted Richmond ... producer

Music by 

Henry Mancini ... (uncredited)
Herman Stein ... (uncredited)

Cinematography by 

Charles P. Boyle ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Milton Carruth

Art Direction by 

Hilyard M. Brown ... (as Hilyard Brown)
Alexander Golitzen

Set Decoration by 

Russell A. Gausman ... (set decorations)
Ruby R. Levitt ... (as Ruby Levitt) (set decorations)

Costume Design by 

Rosemary Odell ... (costumes)

Makeup Department 

Joan St. Oegger ... hair stylist
Bud Westmore ... makeup artist

Production Management 

Percy Ikerd ... unit production manager (uncredited)

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Fred Frank ... assistant director

Sound Department 

Glenn E. Anderson ... sound
Leslie I. Carey ... sound

Stunts 

Jerry Brown ... stunts (uncredited)
Fred Carson ... stunts (uncredited)
John Epper ... stunts (uncredited)
Clem Fuller ... stunts (uncredited)
Sol Gorss ... stunts (uncredited)
Don Happy ... stunts (uncredited)
Bob Herron ... stunts (uncredited)
John Hudkins ... stunts (uncredited)
Leroy Johnson ... stunts (uncredited)
Boyd 'Red' Morgan ... stunts (uncredited)
Carl Pitti ... stunts (uncredited)
Frosty Royce ... stunts (uncredited)
Clint Sharp ... stunts (uncredited)
David Sharpe ... stunts (uncredited)
Boyd Stockman ... stunts (uncredited)
Bill Williams ... stunts (uncredited)
Jack Williams ... stunts (uncredited)
Willard W. Willingham ... stunts (uncredited)
Al Wyatt Sr. ... stunts (uncredited)

Editorial Department 

Phil Eastman ... color consultant: Technicolor
James Murray ... color consultant: Technicolor

Music Department 

Joseph Gershenson ... musical director
Ethmer Roten ... musician: flute (uncredited)
Hans J. Salter ... composer: stock music (uncredited)
Walter Scharf ... composer: stock music (uncredited)
Frank Skinner ... composer: stock music (uncredited)

Script and Continuity Department 

Adele Cannon ... script supervisor (uncredited)

Other crew 

Paul R. Davison ... technical director (as Col. Paul R. Davison U.S.A. Rtd.)
William Fritzsche ... Technicolor color consultant
Jack Daniels ... dialogue director (uncredited)

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed