6.6/10
222
1 user

Toto and the King of Rome (1952)

Totò e i re di Roma (original title)
An aging, down-and-out public employee has to face the primary school examination.

Directors:

Mario Monicelli, Steno
Reviews

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

Esposito is a thief who cons tourists in Rome. A lengthy persecution by police Bottoni, who manages to catch it starts. In an oversight Esposito manages to flee again. Bottoni superiors inform him that if no catches him will lose his job.

Directors: Mario Monicelli, Steno
Stars: Aldo Fabrizi, Totò, Ave Ninchi
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

"Miseria e Nobiltà" tells the story of the humble families of Felice Pasquale and his colleague who are hired by a Marquis who wants to marry the daughter of a rich but simple cook, So they pose as aristocrats.

Director: Mario Mattoli
Stars: Totò, Sophia Loren, Enzo Turco
Comedy | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

A motley quintet of inept small-time thieves attempt the burglary of a local pawnshop in this Italian farce.

Director: Mario Monicelli
Stars: Vittorio Gassman, Marcello Mastroianni, Renato Salvatori
Toto in Color (1952)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

A musician, Antonio Scannagatti (Totò), hopes to sell his composition , ''Epopea italiana'', to Tiscordi one of the most important Italian impresarios.

Director: Steno
Stars: Totò, Isa Barzizza, Fulvia Franco
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

Beniamino and his family have lived in a school from the end of World War II. But five years have passed and they are compelled to move. In Rome, however, it is difficult to find an ... See full summary »

Directors: Mario Monicelli, Steno
Stars: Totò, Alda Mangini, Lia Amanda
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

Scaparro, who works in a fabric store, has to deal with irritating clients and when he comes home he finds an unsatisfied and intrusive wife.

Directors: Mario Monicelli, Steno
Stars: Totò, Lea Padovani, Franca Faldini
The Overtaxed (1959)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Mr. Pezzella owns and operates a very well established luxury clothing store. He does not like and does not consider it right to pay taxes and therefore uses a tax consultant to be able to evade more taxes.

Director: Steno
Stars: Totò, Aldo Fabrizi, Cathia Caro
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

Antonio and Peppino live in a small town in central Italy: Peppino is the barber, Totò is maintained by the rich but avaricious wife Teresa.

Director: Camillo Mastrocinque
Stars: Totò, Peppino De Filippo, Franco Interlenghi
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

The marquis Galeazzo di Torre Alta is murdered by a mysterious killer who calls himself Diabolicus. His heirs are his three brothers and a sister, but all of them, with the exception of ... See full summary »

Director: Steno
Stars: Totò, Raimondo Vianello, Nadia Sanders
Comedy | Musical | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

Two clumsy provincial uncles visit a metropolis to stop the relationship between their nephew and a woman of ill repute.

Director: Camillo Mastrocinque
Stars: Totò, Peppino De Filippo, Dorian Gray
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

A petty criminal poses as a Turkish eunuch hired by a wealthy merchant to guard the women of his house.

Director: Mario Mattoli
Stars: Totò, Ignazio Balsamo, Isa Barzizza
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

Antonio is a poor man who has to support his daughter and especially he should pay her stay at a prestigious boarding school to study dance.

Director: Camillo Mastrocinque
Stars: Totò, Nino Taranto, Estella Blain
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Totò ... Ercole Pappalardo
Aroldo Tieri Aroldo Tieri ... Ferruccio
Alberto Sordi ... Il maestro elementare
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Celeste Almieri Celeste Almieri
Ernesto Almirante Ernesto Almirante ... Nedo
Armando Annuale Armando Annuale ... Orchestrale
Giulio Battiferri Giulio Battiferri ... Guardiano
Giulio Calì Giulio Calì ... Sonatore di Tromba
Anna Carena ... Armida Pappalardo
Pietro Carloni Pietro Carloni ... Capoufficio Capasso
Mario Castellani Mario Castellani ... Corrado
Paolo Ferrara Paolo Ferrara ... Maestro Esaminatore
Marisa Finiani Marisa Finiani ... Squillo al Sistina
Eugenio Galadini Eugenio Galadini
Amedeo Girardi Amedeo Girardi ... Usciere dell'Albergo
Edit

Storyline

Ercole Pappalardo (Totò), married, five daughters, lives with only dream to be upgraded from his current position in the post department. Everithing goes wrong, he accidentally spits on the minister's face, he insults him trough a parrot (!), and finally they discover he has no titles to fit his current position. After all this tragicomic events he takes a definitive decision: he will die to communicate from the afterlife the lotto numbers to his wife! Written by 1felco

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Comedy | Drama

Parents Guide:

View content advisory »
Edit

Details

Country:

Italy

Language:

Italian

Release Date:

17 October 1952 (Italy) See more »

Also Known As:

O Toto vasilias tis Romis See more »

Filming Locations:

Rome, Lazio, Italy See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Mono

Aspect Ratio:

1.37 : 1
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

Italian censorship visa # 11527 delivered on 24-9-1952. See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed