Edit
Counter-Attack (1945) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Zoltan Korda

Writing Credits  

John Howard Lawson ... (screenplay)
 
Janet Stevenson ... (adapted from the play by) and
Philip Stevenson ... (adapted from the play by)
 
Ilya Vershinin ... (play) and
Mikhail Ruderman ... (play)

Cast (in credits order)  

Paul Muni ... Alexei Kulkov
Marguerite Chapman ... Lisa Elenko
Larry Parks ... Kirichenko
Harro Meller Harro Meller ... Ernemann
Roman Bohnen ... Kostyuk
George Macready ... Col. Semenov
Erik Rolf Erik Rolf ... Vassilev
Ludwig Donath ... Prof. Müller
Rudolph Anders Rudolph Anders ... Stillman
Philip Van Zandt ... Galkronye
Frederick Giermann Frederick Giermann ... Ludwig Weiler
Wolfgang Zilzer ... Krafft (as Paul Andor)
Ivan Triesault ... Sgt. Johann Grillparzer
Louis Adlon ... Huebsch
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Louis V. Arco Louis V. Arco ... German Colonel (uncredited)
John Bagni John Bagni ... Paratrooper (uncredited)
Trevor Bardette ... Petrov (uncredited)
Richard Bartell Richard Bartell ... Ostrovski's Assistant (uncredited)
Hugh Beaumont ... Russian Lieutenant (uncredited)
David Bond ... Paratrooper (uncredited)
Walter Bonn Walter Bonn ... German Officer (uncredited)
Sven Hugo Borg ... German Lieutenant (uncredited)
Gary Bruce Gary Bruce ... Co-Pilot (uncredited)
John Cason ... Paratrooper (uncredited)
William Challee ... Paratrooper (uncredited)
Virginia Christine ... Tanya (uncredited)
Danny Craig Danny Craig ... Partisan (uncredited)
Frank Darien Frank Darien ... Partisan (uncredited)
Adeline De Walt Reynolds ... Old Woman (uncredited)
Al Eben Al Eben ... Partisan (uncredited)
Carl Ekberg Carl Ekberg ... German Fighting in Water (uncredited)
George Eldredge ... Russian Officer (uncredited)
Charles Ferguson Charles Ferguson ... Nazi Sentry (uncredited)
John Forrest John Forrest ... Russian Soldier (uncredited)
Arno Frey Arno Frey ... German Officer at Telephone (uncredited)
Jack Gardner Jack Gardner ... Russian Engineer (uncredited)
Gene Garrick ... Russian Engineer (uncredited)
Fred Graff Fred Graff ... Paratrooper (uncredited)
Wilton Graff ... Russian Officer (uncredited)
Richard Hale ... Gen. Kalinev (uncredited)
Ted Hecht ... Partisan (uncredited)
Peter Helmers Peter Helmers ... German Captain (uncredited)
Frank Lackteen ... Mongolian Partisan (uncredited)
Ethan Laidlaw ... Russian Officer (uncredited)
Rolf Lindau Rolf Lindau ... German Prisoner (uncredited)
Jack Lorenz Jack Lorenz ... Russian Soldier (uncredited)
Robert Love Robert Love ... Partisan (uncredited)
Robert Lowell Robert Lowell ... Pilot (uncredited)
George Lynn ... Russian Lieutenant (uncredited)
Darren McGavin ... Paratrooper (uncredited)
Bob Meredith Bob Meredith ... Russian Soldier (uncredited)
Kurt Neumann Kurt Neumann ... German Fighting in Water (uncredited)
Martin Noble Martin Noble ... Partisan (uncredited)
Walter Pietila Walter Pietila ... Russian Officer (uncredited)
Otto Reichow Otto Reichow ... German Lieutenant (uncredited)
Mel Shubert Mel Shubert ... Paratrooper (uncredited)
LeRoy Taylor LeRoy Taylor ... Russian Soldier (uncredited)
John Vosper ... Russian Officer (uncredited)
Charles Wagenheim Charles Wagenheim ... Tashkin (uncredited)
Alan Ward Alan Ward ... Russian Officer (uncredited)
Wally West ... Russian Soldier (uncredited)
Crane Whitley Crane Whitley ... Scout (uncredited)
Mel Wilkerson Mel Wilkerson ... Russian Officer (uncredited)
Matt Willis ... Paratrooper (uncredited)
Ian Wolfe ... Ostrovski (uncredited)

Produced by 

Zoltan Korda ... producer (uncredited)

Music by 

Louis Gruenberg ... (musical score)

Cinematography by 

James Wong Howe ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Al Clark
Charles Nelson

Art Direction by 

Stephen Goosson ... (as Stephen Goossón)
Edward C. Jewell ... (as Edward Jewell)

Set Decoration by 

Robert Priestley ... (set decorations)

Production Management 

William Mull ... unit manager (uncredited)

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Earl Bellamy ... assistant director

Sound Department 

Jack A. Goodrich ... sound recordist (as Jack Goodrich)
Russell Malmgren ... sound recordist

Special Effects by 

Lawrence W. Butler ... special effects
Ray Cory ... special effects photography

Stunts 

John Bagni ... stunts (uncredited)
John Cason ... stunts (uncredited)
Chuck Hamilton ... stunts (uncredited)
Wally West ... stunts (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Irving Klein ... second camera operator (uncredited)
Ned Scott ... still photographer (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Eugene Joseff ... jeweller (uncredited)

Music Department 

Morris Stoloff ... musical director (as M.W. Stoloff)

Other crew 

Thelma Hoover ... research director (uncredited)
Juanita Lopez ... research director (uncredited)

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed