6.6/10
30

Marshal of Gunsmoke (1944)

Citizens of Gunsmoke are being intimidated by Lon Curtis (Harry Woods) and his gang who are preventing an election to vote on a township charter. Town banker Sam Garrett (Herbert Rawlinson)... See full summary »

Director:

Vernon Keays

Writer:

William Lively (original screenplay)

On Disc

at Amazon

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Certificate: Passed Action | Adventure | Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

Oklahoma Raiders is yet one more Betty Burbridge re-working of an original Bennett Cohen story ("Come on Danger,1932", "The Renegade Ranger, 1938", "Come On Danger, 1942" and "Alias Billy ... See full summary »

Director: Lewis D. Collins
Stars: Tex Ritter, Fuzzy Knight, Dennis Moore
Western
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

In order to obtain a stage coach mail contract, a new road must be built. A gang of outlaws try to prevent the building of the road.

Director: Lewis D. Collins
Stars: Johnny Mack Brown, Tex Ritter, Fuzzy Knight
Certificate: Passed Action | Adventure | Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.3/10 X  

Tex is sent to investigate miners being killed and their mines confiscated. The culprit is Evans and after Tex joins the gang, he is sent to kill two more miners. When Estaban is killed, Tex is put on trial for all three murders.

Director: John P. McCarthy
Stars: Tex Ritter, Ted Adams, White Flash
Action | Adventure | Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

In a film that was closer to being a "sanitized" version of and contained more elements akin to Mae West's and W.C. Fields' "My Little Chickadee" than it did from anything John Ford had ... See full summary »

Director: Jean Yarbrough
Stars: Martha O'Driscoll, Noah Beery Jr., Leo Carrillo
Edit

Cast

Complete credited cast:
Tex Ritter ... Marshal Ward Bailey
Russell Hayden ... Tom Bailey
Fuzzy Knight ... Glowworm Johnson
Jennifer Holt ... Ellen Carey
Harry Woods ... Lon Curtiss
Herbert Rawlinson ... Sam Garret
Ethan Laidlaw ... Pete Larkin
Ray Bennett ... Percival Turkel 'Spike' Cassidy
Michael Vallon ... Ezra Peters
Ernie Adams ... Nuggett Newcomb
Slim Whitaker ... Henchman Nevada
Johnny Bond ... Johnny Bond
Red River Valley Boys Red River Valley Boys ... Musicians
Edit

Storyline

Citizens of Gunsmoke are being intimidated by Lon Curtis (Harry Woods) and his gang who are preventing an election to vote on a township charter. Town banker Sam Garrett (Herbert Rawlinson)obtains a U. S. Marshal's appointment for Ward Bailey (Tex Ritter). "Glowworm" Johnson (Fuzzy Knight)witnesses the murder of prospector "Nugget" Newcomb (Ernie Adams), by gang-member Pete Larkin (Ethan Laidlaw). Curtis hires Ward's brother, Tom Bailey (Russell Hayden) to defend his henchman. Written by Les Adams <longhorn1939@suddenlink.net>

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Taglines:

Rip-Roaring ACTION on the RANGE! (original print ad) See more »


Certificate:

Passed | See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Country:

USA

Language:

English

Release Date:

22 January 1944 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

Ruudinsavun sankari See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Universal Pictures See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Mono (Western Electric Recording)

Aspect Ratio:

1.37 : 1
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Quotes

Glowworm Johnson: Mr. Marshal, I just saw Larkin and a couple of his men uncheck their guns and follow Nugget Newcomb out of the saloon. Nugget made quite a killin' in roulette a while ago and I'm worried about him.
Marshal Ward Bailey: Well, we'll have a look around.
Glowworm Johnson: That's why I unchecked my gun.
See more »

Connections

Edited from Badlands of Dakota (1941) See more »

Soundtracks

La Golondrina
Sung by Jennifer Holy with Johnny Bond and His Red River Valley Boys
See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed