7.0/10
15
0 user 1 critic

Jacobs stege (1942)

A young fisherman starts a business and climbs on the social ladder to avenge the man who plagued his parents.

Director:

Gustaf Molander
Reviews
1 nomination. See more awards »

Photos

Edit

Cast

Complete credited cast:
Sture Lagerwall ... Jonathan Nordmark
Birgit Tengroth ... Eva, housemaid
Hjördis Petterson ... Mrs. Knutsson
Erik 'Bullen' Berglund ... Hjalmar Möller
Holger Löwenadler ... Herman Franzén
Marianne Löfgren ... Hildur Törnberg
Gaby Stenberg ... Greta Möller
Viran Rydkvist ... Julia
Ernst Eklund ... Olsson
Carl Ström ... Albert Emanuelsson
Josua Bengtson ... Jonatan's Father
Torsten Hillberg ... Major Hellberg
Dagny Stenius Dagny Stenius ... Jonatan's Mother
Carl-Gunnar Wingård ... Lindgren
Gösta Gustafson Gösta Gustafson ... Priest
Learn more

More Like This 

Jacob's Ladder I (1990)
Drama | Horror | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

Mourning his dead child, a haunted Vietnam War veteran attempts to uncover his past while suffering from a severe case of dissociation. To do so, he must decipher reality and life from his own dreams, delusions, and perceptions of death.

Director: Adrian Lyne
Stars: Tim Robbins, Elizabeth Peña, Danny Aiello
Drama | Horror | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 3.4/10 X  

After his brother returns home from war, Jacob Singer struggles to maintain his sanity. Plagued by hallucinations and flashbacks, Singer rapidly falls apart as the world and people around him morph and twist into disturbing images.

Director: David M. Rosenthal
Stars: Michael Ealy, Jesse Williams, Nicole Beharie
Documentary | Biography | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  

Three sides of one hell. Three different fates and philosophies of life, but start was the same. Film about the 20-th century, how it bent and broke people and how they won the fight. Three... See full summary »

Director: Lesya Kharchenko
Stars: Borys Bilynsky, Yuriy Shukhevych, Lubomyr Husar
Primer (2004)
Drama | Sci-Fi | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

Four friends/fledgling entrepreneurs, knowing that there's something bigger and more innovative than the different error-checking devices they've built, wrestle over their new invention.

Director: Shane Carruth
Stars: Shane Carruth, David Sullivan, Casey Gooden
The Orphanage (2007)
Drama | Horror | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

A woman brings her family back to her childhood home, which used to be an orphanage for handicapped children. Before long, her son starts to communicate with an invisible new friend.

Director: J.A. Bayona
Stars: Belén Rueda, Fernando Cayo, Roger Príncep
Drama | Mystery | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

After a car wreck on the winding Mulholland Drive renders a woman amnesiac, she and a perky Hollywood-hopeful search for clues and answers across Los Angeles in a twisting venture beyond dreams and reality.

Director: David Lynch
Stars: Naomi Watts, Laura Harring, Justin Theroux
Edit

Storyline

A young fisherman starts a business and climbs on the social ladder to avenge the man who plagued his parents.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

revenge | based on novel | See All (2) »

Genres:

Drama

Certificate:

See all certifications »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Version of Søren Søndervold (1942) See more »

User Reviews

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
Edit

Details

Country:

Sweden

Language:

Swedish

Release Date:

20 August 1942 (Sweden) See more »

Also Known As:

Jacob's Ladder See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Mono

Aspect Ratio:

1.37 : 1
See full technical specs »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed