5.6/10
5
1 user

Lucky Devils (1941)

Approved | | Crime, Film-Noir, Mystery | 3 January 1941 (USA)

Director:

Lew Landers

Writers:

Sam Robins (story), Alex Gottlieb (screenplay)
Reviews

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Lucky Devils (1933)
Certificate: Passed Action | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

A group of stuntmen at one studio in Hollywood call themselves "Lucky Devils," and regularly chant "A stuntman makes a bad husband and a husband makes a bad stuntman." It rings true when ... See full summary »

Director: Ralph Ince
Stars: William Boyd, Dorothy Wilson, William Gargan
Certificate: Passed Crime | Drama | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

Rich playboy Pike Winslow dons the mantle of 'The Reckoner', a mysterious avenger, when he learns that his lady friend Barbara Gerry's father has been framed in a bank embezzlement scandal.... See full summary »

Director: J. Walter Ruben
Stars: Richard Dix, Shirley Grey, Purnell Pratt
Crime | Drama | Film-Noir
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

Life at a 1950s women's maximum security prison where the warden and the guards are as brutal as the inmates.

Director: Lewis Seiler
Stars: Ida Lupino, Jan Sterling, Cleo Moore
Certificate: Passed Action | Adventure | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

Steve Bennett is a daring flier who crashes airplanes for the movies, and Laura Marley is an arrogant movie star who is transformed into a very likable woman when she marries Steve. But she... See full summary »

Director: Irving Reis
Stars: Kent Taylor, Linda Hayes, Howard Da Silva
Lady Be Good (1941)
Comedy | Musical
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

Songwriters Dixie Donegan and Eddie Crane are still in love after their divorce. Dixie's friend Marilyn Marsh tries to convince them to marry again, but this isn't that easy.

Directors: Norman Z. McLeod, Busby Berkeley
Stars: Eleanor Powell, Ann Sothern, Robert Young
Drama | History | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

A gentle widower, enraged at Nazi atrocities against his peaceful Norwegian fishing village, escapes to Britain and returns leading a commando force against the oppressors.

Director: John Farrow
Stars: Paul Muni, Anna Lee, Lillian Gish
Nocturne (1946)
Crime | Drama | Film-Noir
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

In 1940s Los Angeles, when womanizing composer Keith Vincent is found dead, the inquest concludes it was a suicide but police detective Joe Warne isn't so sure.

Director: Edwin L. Marin
Stars: George Raft, Lynn Bari, Virginia Huston
Crime | Drama | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

Simon Templar, the Saint, is brought to New York. His search for the identity of "the Big Fellow" takes him through many dangerous situations.

Director: Ben Holmes
Stars: Louis Hayward, Kay Sutton, Sig Ruman
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

The saga of the Hatfield-and-McCoy feud is romanticized in Samuel Goldwyn's Roseanna McCoy. Newcomer Joan Evans stars as the title character, whose elopement with Johnse Hatfield serves to ... See full summary »

Directors: Irving Reis, Nicholas Ray
Stars: Farley Granger, Joan Evans, Charles Bickford
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

An aspiring journalist's story of his aged uncle doctor leads to the uncle's life being profiled on TV.

Director: Daniel Mann
Stars: Paul Muni, David Wayne, Betsy Palmer
Born to Kill (1947)
Crime | Drama | Film-Noir
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

A calculating divorcée risks her chances at wealth and security with a man she doesn't love by getting involved with the hotheaded murderer romancing her foster sister.

Director: Robert Wise
Stars: Claire Trevor, Lawrence Tierney, Walter Slezak
Dead Ringer (1964)
Crime | Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

The working-class twin sister of a callous, wealthy woman impulsively murders her out of revenge and assumes her identity. But impersonating her dead twin is more complicated and risky than she anticipated.

Director: Paul Henreid
Stars: Bette Davis, Karl Malden, Peter Lawford
Edit

Cast

Cast overview:
Richard Arlen ... Dick McManus
Andy Devine ... Andy Tompkins
Dorothy Lovett ... Norma Bishop
Janet Shaw ... Gwendy Wimple
Vinton Hayworth ... Bradford (as Jack Arnold)
Gus Schilling ... Aloysius Grimshaw
Ralf Harolde ... R. W. Ritter
Richard Terry Richard Terry ... Berko (as Dick Terry)
Tim Ryan ... K.W. Momsen
James C. Morton ... Exposition Guard (as James Morton)
Gladys Blake ... Secretary Maggie
William Forrest ... Chandler
Robert Winkler ... Mopey
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Taglines:

Two hard-hitting heroes...looking for a fight or a frolic---and finding both! (original poster) See more »


Certificate:

Approved | See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Country:

USA

Language:

English

Release Date:

3 January 1941 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

Flying News See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Universal Pictures See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Mono (Western Electric Mirrophonic Recording)

Aspect Ratio:

1.37 : 1
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed