7.0/10
31
1 user

The Ivory-Handled Gun (1935)

Cattlemen against sheepherders.

Director:

Ray Taylor

Writers:

Charles E. Barnes (story), John T. Neville (screenplay) (as Jack Neville)
Reviews

Photos

Edit

Cast

Complete credited cast:
Buck Jones ... Buck Ward
Charlotte Wynters ... Paddy Moore
Walter Miller ... Plunkett aka The Wolverine Kid
Frank Rice ... Pike
Carl Stockdale ... Bill Ward
Joseph W. Girard ... Pat Moore (as Joseph Girard)
Niles Welch ... Pat Moore as a Young Man
Eddie Phillips ... Bill Ward as a Young Man
Bob Kortman ... Alf Steen
Lee Shumway ... Henchman Pete
Stanley Blystone ... Squint Barlow (as Stan Blystone)
Ben Corbett ... Henchman Steve
Lafe McKee ... Sheriff Crane
Silver Silver ... Silver, Buck's Horse
Learn more

More Like This 

Action | Adventure | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

Canadian Mountie goes undercover to catch his brother's killers.

Director: Nick Grinde
Stars: Buck Jones, Lona Andre, Fred Kohler
Action | Adventure | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 3.9/10 X  

Pennyless drifter Steve Davis finds young Jimmy Thomas just after his father is killed. The two become friends and Steve looks for work. This brings him to town where teacher June Caldwell ... See full summary »

Director: Ray Taylor
Stars: Buck Jones, Bill Burrud, Dorothy Revier
Certificate: Passed Adventure | Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

When Sam Osborne, owner of the Circle S Ranch, is killed by cattle rustler Bo Gillman, the outlaw is advised by crooked attorney Virgil Parker to report the "mysterious" killing to ... See full summary »

Director: Ray Taylor
Stars: Johnny Mack Brown, Fuzzy Knight, Nell O'Day
Certificate: Passed Action | Adventure | Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

Oklahoma Raiders is yet one more Betty Burbridge re-working of an original Bennett Cohen story ("Come on Danger,1932", "The Renegade Ranger, 1938", "Come On Danger, 1942" and "Alias Billy ... See full summary »

Director: Lewis D. Collins
Stars: Tex Ritter, Fuzzy Knight, Dennis Moore
Certificate: Passed Adventure | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

A crusading newspaper editor recruits his old friend Hoppy to take the job of marshal in a town rife with vice and murder directed at helpless miners.

Director: Nate Watt
Stars: William Boyd, George 'Gabby' Hayes, Gail Sheridan
Action | Adventure | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

A newspaper editor stumbles upon an irrigation project swindle.

Director: Ray Taylor
Stars: Johnny Mack Brown, Bob Baker, Fuzzy Knight
Certificate: Passed Action | Adventure | Western
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

Teacher Lola Blair is against building the saloon right next to her schoolhouse. When she is kidnapped, Hoppy rescues her and forces the saloon keepers to relocate.

Director: George Archainbaud
Stars: William Boyd, Andy Clyde, Rand Brooks
Action | Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

Judge Ezra Barnes, crooked-lawyer Clint Ranier and saloon-owner Flash Hollister control the town of Hangtown Mesa. The completion of the Rocky Mountain Telegraph Company will loosen and ... See full summary »

Director: Joseph H. Lewis
Stars: Johnny Mack Brown, Fuzzy Knight, William Farnum
Certificate: Passed Western
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

When Hoppy's falsely accused young friend is killed while supposedly trying to escape from jail, an embittered Hoppy is blamed and drummed out of the Texas Rangers.

Director: Lesley Selander
Stars: William Boyd, Andy Clyde, Jimmy Rogers
Western
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

In order to obtain a stage coach mail contract, a new road must be built. A gang of outlaws try to prevent the building of the road.

Director: Lewis D. Collins
Stars: Johnny Mack Brown, Tex Ritter, Fuzzy Knight
Silver Spurs (1936)
Certificate: Passed Action | Romance | Western
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

Janet Allison witnesses Art Holden and his gang hold up the Station Agent. When she identifies Holden to the Sheriff, the Sheriff gives Holden an alibi. Janet and Jim Fentriss then find ... See full summary »

Director: Ray Taylor
Stars: Buck Jones, Muriel Evans, George 'Gabby' Hayes
The Throwback (1935)
Action | Adventure | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

When Buck is young his cattle stealing father is killed. Now grown Buck returns home still carrying the burden of his father's reputation. When he is framed for rustling, he finds an object... See full summary »

Director: Ray Taylor
Stars: Buck Jones, Muriel Evans, George 'Gabby' Hayes
Edit

Storyline

Buck Ward and the Wolverine Kid, who each own one of the ivory handled guns, continue the feud started by their fathers. When Pat Moore is killed, Bill Ward recognizes the bullet as coming from the ivory handled gun of the Kid. Buck and sidekick Pike then start out after the Kid. Written by Maurice VanAuken <mvanauken@a1access.net>

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Taglines:

A LIFE FOR A GUN! Two men gambled their lives on an ivory-handled six-shooter - one to kill with it, the other to cherish it. See why, in Buck Jones most gripping Western drama~ See more »


Certificate:

Approved | See all certifications »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Remade as Law of the Range (1941) See more »

User Reviews

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
Edit

Details

Country:

USA

Language:

English

Release Date:

11 November 1935 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

Ivory-Handled Guns See more »

Filming Locations:

Santa Clarita, California, USA See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Mono (RCA Victor High Fidelity Sound System)

Aspect Ratio:

1.37 : 1
See full technical specs »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed