Die Königsloge (1929)

Drama about Edmund Kean, born in 1787, who became the greatest Shakespearean actor of his day.

Director:

Bryan Foy

Writers:

Charles Coghlan (play), Alexandre Dumas (play) (as Alexandre Dumas père) | 4 more credits »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Edit

Cast

Cast overview:
Alexander Moissi ... Edmund Kean
Camilla Horn ... Alice Doren
Lew Hearn ... Salomon
Elsa Ersi Elsa Ersi ... Countess Toeroek
William F. Schoeller William F. Schoeller ... H.R.H., The Prince of Wales
Egon Brecher Egon Brecher ... Count Toeroek
Leni Stengel ... Lady Robert
Carlos Zizold Carlos Zizold ... Lord Melvill
Greta Meyer ... Mrs. Barker
Sig Ruman ... Bailiff (as Siegfried Rumann)
William Gade William Gade ... Tommy Widgetts
Edit

Storyline

Drama about Edmund Kean, born in 1787, who became the greatest Shakespearean actor of his day.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Taglines:

You don't have to understand German to enjoy it. (Print Ad-The Milwaukee Sentinel,((Milwaukee, Wisc.)) 22 February 1930)


Edit

Details

Country:

USA

Language:

German

Release Date:

24 December 1929 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

The Royal Box See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Warner Bros. See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Mono (Vitaphone)

Aspect Ratio:

1.33 : 1
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

The first all talking German language film made in America. See more »

Connections

Version of Kean (1921) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed