The Unpardonable Sin (1919)

Approved | | Drama, War | April 1919 (USA)
At the outbreak of the First World War, a mother and one of her two daughters are captured and debased at the hands of the Germans. The other daughter goes from America to find them in war ... See full summary »

Director:

Marshall Neilan

Writers:

Rupert Hughes (novel), Kathryn Stuart (unconfirmed)
Edit

Cast

Complete credited cast:
Blanche Sweet ... Alice Parcot / Dinny Parcot
Edwin Stevens ... Stephen Parcot
Mary Alden ... Mrs. Parcot
Matt Moore ... Nol Windsor
Wesley Barry ... George Washington Sticker
Wallace Beery ... Col. Klemm
Bull Montana ... The Brute
Bobby Connelly ... Boy Scout

Photos

Edit

Storyline

At the outbreak of the First World War, a mother and one of her two daughters are captured and debased at the hands of the Germans. The other daughter goes from America to find them in war torn Belgium. Written by Jim Beaver <jumblejim@prodigy.net>

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama | War

Certificate:

Approved
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

During the filming of "The Unpardonable Sin" production at the Hollywood studios was shut down for health reasons. However as only two or three days remained to be shot, Sweet and other members of the cast and crew wore hospital masks as a precaution. Ultimately no one working on the film contracted the illness. See more »

Connections

Referenced in Hollywood: Hollywood Goes to War (1980) See more »

Soundtracks

The Unpardonable Sin
words by Arthur J. Lamb
music by Frederick V. Bowers, c. 1919
'this song is founded on the serial story in the "Red Book Magazine", the picture of wich stars Blanche Sweet at the Broadway Theatre N.Y.C.'
See more »

User Reviews

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
Edit

Details

Country:

USA

Language:

English

Release Date:

April 1919 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

Jours d'√©preuves See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Sound Mix:

Silent

Aspect Ratio:

1.33 : 1
See full technical specs »

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed