No photo available. Represent Michael O'Connor? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 114,111 this week

Michael O'Connor (XLIV)

Contribute to IMDb. Add a bio, trivia, and more.
Update information for Michael O'Connor »

Which Hollywood Icon Inspired Kat Graham of 'Emperor'?

Emperor star Kat Graham shares the movie she's watched most and which iconic Hollywood actress who inspired her to act.

Watch now

What's Streaming Now on Netflix?

"Peaky Blinders and "Better Call Saul" top our list of the best Netflix recs to watch now or add to your Watchlist.

See our Netflix picks

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Michael O'Connor's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Thor: Ragnarok Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
(2017)
Aquaman Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
(2018)
The Wolverine Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
(2013)
Kong: Skull Island Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
(2017)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (27 credits)
  Kate (second second assistant director) (post-production)
 2021 Monster Problems (second second assistant director) (post-production)
  At Last (additional assistant director: second unit) (completed)
 2020 Swimming for Gold (second assistant director) (completed)
 2020 Extraction (second second assistant director) (completed)
 2019 Dora and the Lost City of Gold (second second assistant director)
 2019 Lambs of God (TV Mini-Series) (third assistant director - 4 episodes)
- Resurrection (2019) ... (third assistant director)
- The Beast Incarnate (2019) ... (third assistant director)
- The Blood of Eden (2019) ... (third assistant director)
- The Devil into Paradise (2019) ... (third assistant director)
 2018 Aquaman (third assistant director)
 2018/I Housekeeping (Short) (first assistant director)
 2018 Pacific Rim: Uprising (third assistant director)
 2017 Thor: Ragnarok (third assistant director)
 2017 Top of the Lake (TV Series) (second second assistant director - 6 episodes)
- Who's Your Daddy? (2017) ... (second second assistant director)
- Birthday (2017) ... (second second assistant director)
- The Loved One (2017) ... (second second assistant director)
- Surrogate (2017) ... (second second assistant director)
- The Battle of the Mothers (2017) ... (second second assistant director)
 2017 Kong: Skull Island (on set production assistant)
 2016 Hacksaw Ridge (fourth assistant director)
 2015-2016 Love Child (TV Series) (additional assistant director - 8 episodes)
- Episode #3.6 (2016) ... (additional assistant director)
- Episode #3.4 (2016) ... (additional assistant director)
- Episode #2.8 (2015) ... (additional assistant director)
- Episode #2.7 (2015) ... (additional assistant director)
- Episode #2.6 (2015) ... (additional assistant director)
 2016 Gods of Egypt (additional assistant director) / (third assistant director: Splinter Unit)
  Home and Away (TV Series) (third assistant director - 13 episodes, 2015) (second assistant director - 5 episodes, 2016)
- Episode #1.6365 (2016) ... (second assistant director)
- Episode #1.6364 (2016) ... (second assistant director)
- Episode #1.6363 (2016) ... (second assistant director)
- Episode #1.6362 (2016) ... (second assistant director)
- Episode #1.6361 (2016) ... (second assistant director)
 2015 Redfern Now: Promise Me (TV Movie) (additional assistant director)
  Winter (TV Mini-Series) (third assistant director - 3 episodes, 2015) (additional assistant director - 3 episodes, 2015)
- Back to the Start (2015) ... (third assistant director)
- Blow Up (2015) ... (third assistant director)
- The Inside Man (2015) ... (third assistant director)
- The Bridge (2015) ... (additional assistant director)
- Gone Girl (2015) ... (additional assistant director)
 2014/I Unbroken (additional assistant director)
 2012-2013 Redfern Now (TV Series) (additional assistant director - 9 episodes)
- Dogs of War (2013) ... (additional assistant director)
- Pokies (2013) ... (additional assistant director)
- Consequences (2013) ... (additional assistant director)
- Babe in Arms (2013) ... (additional assistant director)
- Starting Over (2013) ... (additional assistant director)
 2013 Paddock to Plate (TV Series) (key on set production assistant - 2014)
 2013 Geordie Shore (TV Series) (third assistant director - 8 episodes)
- Episode #6.8 (2013) ... (third assistant director)
- Episode #6.7 (2013) ... (third assistant director)
- Episode #6.6 (2013) ... (third assistant director)
- Episode #6.5 (2013) ... (third assistant director)
- Episode #6.4 (2013) ... (third assistant director)
 2013 The Wolverine (additional assistant director)
 2013 A Place to Call Home (TV Series) (additional third assistant director - 10 episodes)
- Lest We Forget (2013) ... (additional third assistant director)
- Cane Toad (2013) ... (additional third assistant director)
- Worlds Apart (2013) ... (additional third assistant director)
- Boom! (2013) ... (additional third assistant director)
- That's Amore (2013) ... (additional third assistant director)
 2012 I Will Survive (TV Series) (third assistant director - 5 episodes)
- Episode #1.5 (2012) ... (third assistant director)
- Episode #1.4 (2012) ... (third assistant director)
- Episode #1.3 (2012) ... (third assistant director)
- Episode #1.2 (2012) ... (third assistant director)
- Episode #1.1 (2012) ... (third assistant director)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (7 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Mike O'Connor

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed