Michael Gilbert (XV)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 1,308,405 this week
Demo Reel
1:07 | Demo Reel
Michael Gilbert (Often credited as M. J. Gilbert) was born in Brisbane, Australia in 1989. He is known for his work as Offline Editor on Daddy's Little Girl(2013), Charlie's Farm(2015) and for his VFX Editing on Ghostbusters(2016) and Game of Thrones: Season 6 (2016). Michael has worked for the post production facilities The Post Lounge in Brisbane... See full bio »
1 video »

Why the Terminator Haunted Linda Hamilton's Dreams

Linda Hamilton has come a long way with Sarah Connor, from the original film to Terminator: Dark Fate.

Watch now

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Michael Gilbert's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

(2019)
Aquaman Visual Effects
(2018)
Tomb Raider Visual Effects
(2018)
Underworld: Blood Wars Visual Effects
(2016)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Visual effects (19 credits)
 2019 Men in Black: International (vfx editor: method studios)
 2019 John Wick: Chapter 3 - Parabellum (vfx editor: method studios)
 2019 Judy & Punch (vfx editor: method studios)
 2018 Aquaman (vfx editor: method studios)
 2018 A-X-L (VFX Editor: Iloura)
 2018 Christopher Robin (vfx editorial: Iloura)
 2018 Tomb Raider (vfx editor: Iloura)
 2018 Mary Magdalene (visual effects editor)
 2017 Jumanji: Welcome to the Jungle (visual effects editor)
 2017/II Boar (compositor)
 2016-2017 Game of Thrones (TV Series) (visual effects - 3 episodes)
- Eastwatch (2017) ... (visual effects: Iloura)
- The Spoils of War (2017) ... (visual effects: Iloura)
- Battle of the Bastards (2016) ... (visual effects: Iloura)
 2017 The Leftovers (TV Series) (visual effects editorial - 8 episodes)
- The Book of Nora (2017) ... (visual effects editorial)
- Certified (2017) ... (visual effects editorial)
- It's a Matt, Matt, Matt, Matt World (2017) ... (visual effects editorial)
- G'Day Melbourne (2017) ... (visual effects editorial)
 2017 Outcast (TV Series) (visual effects editor - 1 episode)
- Not My Job to Judge (2017) ... (visual effects editor - uncredited)
 2017 John Wick: Chapter 2 (visual effects editor)
 2016 Underworld: Blood Wars (vfx editor: Iloura)
 2016 Ghostbusters (visual effects editor)
 2014 Elimination Game (compositor)
 2013 Patrick (compositor)
 2011 Bike for Life (Documentary) (digital effects)
Show Show Editorial department (4 credits)
Show Show Editor (6 credits)
Show Show Sound department (2 credits)
Show Show Composer (1 credit)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

M J Gilbert

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed