No photo available. Represent Josh Widdicombe? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 3,108 this week

Josh Widdicombe

Joshy Michael Widdicombe was born in Hammersmith,. London on 8 April 1983 and has an elder brother Henry, who is a comedy promoter. Brought up in Devon Josh attended South Dartmoor Community College before reading linguistics at Manchester University and going into journalism. In 2008 whilst working as a reporter for the Guardian newspaper Josh ... See full bio »

Alan Ruck Discusses the Genius of John Hughes

Alan Ruck draws connections between his breakout role in Ferris Bueller's Day Off and his recent work on the Emmy-nominated "Succession."

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 32 people
created 13 Jan 2018
 
a list of 38 people
created 01 Feb 2013
 
a list of 47 people
created 27 Nov 2013
 
a list of 17 people
created 28 Feb 2018
 
a list of 1958 people
created 10 Sep 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Josh Widdicombe's work have you seen?

Known For

Josh Writer
(2014-2017)
(2014)
(2011)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (6 credits)
 2019 Hypothetical (TV Series) (devised by - 8 episodes)
- Episode #1.8 (2019) ... (devised by)
- Episode #1.7 (2019) ... (devised by)
- Episode #1.6 (2019) ... (devised by)
- Episode #1.5 (2019) ... (devised by)
- Episode #1.4 (2019) ... (devised by)
  Josh (TV Series) (written by - 15 episodes, 2015 - 2017) (story - 11 episodes, 2016 - 2017) (writer - 4 episodes, 2014 - 2015)
- Stood Up and Sat Down (2017) ... (story) / (written by)
- Friends & Rivals (2017) ... (written by)
- The Old Lady & The Swan (2017) ... (story) / (written by)
- Bicycles & Babies (2017) ... (story) / (written by)
- Fame & Fortune (2017) ... (story) / (written by)
 2014 BBC Comedy Feeds (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Josh (2014) ... (writer)
 2013 Josh Widdicombe Live: And Another Thing... (Video) (written by)
 2011-2012 Stand Up for the Week (TV Series) (16 episodes)
- Episode #4.10 (2012)
- Episode #4.9 (2012)
- Episode #4.8 (2012)
- Episode #4.7 (2012)
- Episode #4.6 (2012)
Show Show Actor (3 credits)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Self (77 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (6 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Official Sites:

Official Site

Alternate Names:

Josh Widdecombe | Josh Widdicome

Height:

5' 6½" (1.69 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Used to work for Dora the Explorer magazine writing puzzles and poems. See more »

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed