No photo available. Represent Joe Zappa? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 23,823 this week

Joe Zappa

Joe Zappa was born on November 1, 1988 in Cincinnati, Ohio, USA. He is a writer and producer, known for Clever Girl (2015), 75 (2017) and The Ladies Next Door (2016). See full bio »

Women on Set: Celebrating Directors in Their Field

Inspired by The Farewell director Lulu Wang's call to action at the 2020 Independent Spirit Awards, we celebrate women filmmakers working in their field.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 19 people
created 01 Apr 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Joe Zappa's work have you seen?
24 wins & 18 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Clever Girl Writer
(2015-2018)
75 Writer
(2017)
(2016)
Whisper Writer
(2013)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (4 credits)
  Clever Girl (TV Series) (created by - 11 episodes, 2015 - 2018) (written by - 10 episodes, 2018)
- Let Go (2018) ... (creator) / (written by)
- This Place (2018) ... (creator) / (written by)
- The Shrike (2018) ... (creator) / (written by)
- Wish I Were Here (2018) ... (creator) / (written by)
- #1 Mom (2018) ... (creator) / (written by)
 2017 75
 2016 The Ladies Next Door (Short) (written for the screen by)
 2013/I Whisper (Short) (co-writer)
Show Show Producer (7 credits)
Show Show Director (5 credits)
Show Show Editor (3 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (3 credits)
Show Show Actor (8 credits)
Show Show Script and Continuity Department (2 credits)
Show Show Art department (1 credit)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Sound department (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Paul Joseph Zappa

Height:

5' 10½" (1.79 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Born at 8:51PM EST. See more »

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed