Shazad Latif


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 955 this week
Trailer
2:01 | Trailer
Shazad Latif was born in London in July 1988 of mixed English, Scottish and Pakistani descent. He is an actor, known for Penny Dreadful, Toast of London and The Second Best Exotic Marigold Hotel. He studied at the Bristol Old Vic Theatre School but took an early departure after he secured his first television role. His father was a black cab ... See full bio »

How Kevin Smith and Jason Mewes Stuck Together

From Clerks to Jay and Silent Bob Reboot, the hilarious duo breaks down their friendship and creative method.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

The Commuter
Sun, Oct 27 2:25 PM PDT on EPIX (677)
The Commuter
Sun, Oct 27 5:25 PM PDT on EPIX (676)

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 137 people
updated 21 Jul 2018
 
a list of 13 images
updated 02 May 2016
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 24 images
created 11 months ago
 
a list of 39 people
created 04 Feb 2018
 
a list of 180 people
created 10 May 2011
 
a list of 250 people
created 2 months ago
 
a list of 357 people
created 19 Dec 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Shazad Latif's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (24 credits)
 2019 The Dark Crystal: Age of Resistance (TV Series)
Kylan
- A Single Piece Was Lost (2019) ... Kylan (voice)
- The Crystal Calls (2019) ... Kylan (voice)
- By Gelfling Hand... (2019) ... Kylan (voice)
- She Knows All the Secrets (2019) ... Kylan (voice)
- The First Thing I Remember Is Fire (2019) ... Kylan (voice)
 2019 Departure (TV Series)
Ali
- End Game (2019) ... Ali
- Grounded (2019) ... Ali
- Sabotage (2019) ... Ali
- Prime Suspect (2019) ... Ali
- Survivor (2019) ... Ali
 2017-2019 Star Trek: Discovery (TV Series)
Ash Tyler / Voq / Specialist Ash Tyler
- Such Sweet Sorrow, Part 2 (2019) ... Ash Tyler
- Such Sweet Sorrow (2019) ... Ash Tyler
- Through the Valley of Shadows (2019) ... Ash Tyler
- Perpetual Infinity (2019) ... Ash Tyler
- The Red Angel (2019) ... Ash Tyler
 2018 Profile
Abu Bilel Al-Britani
 2018/I The Commuter
Vince
 2017 Still Star-Crossed (TV Series)
Tybalt Capulet
- In Fair Verona, Where We Lay Our Scene (2017) ... Tybalt Capulet
 2016 Penny Dreadful (TV Series)
Dr. Henry Jekyll
- Perpetual Night (2016) ... Dr. Henry Jekyll
- The Blessed Dark (2016) ... Dr. Henry Jekyll
- Ebb Tide (2016) ... Dr. Henry Jekyll
- No Beast So Fierce (2016) ... Dr. Henry Jekyll
- This World Is Our Hell (2016) ... Dr. Henry Jekyll
 2012-2015 Toast of London (TV Series)
Clem Fandango
- Global Warming (2015) ... Clem Fandango
- Man of Sex (2015) ... Clem Fandango
- Bob a Job (2015) ... Clem Fandango
- Hamm on Toast (2015) ... Clem Fandango
- Beauty Calls (2015) ... Clem Fandango
 2015 The Man Who Knew Infinity
Chandra Mahalanobis
 2015 Ordinary Lies (TV Series)
Rick
- Episode #1.4 (2015) ... Rick
- Episode #1.3 (2015) ... Rick
- Episode #1.2 (2015) ... Rick
- Episode #1.1 (2015) ... Rick
 2014 We are Monster
Prison Officer Shah
 2014 Salting the Battlefield (TV Movie)
Jez Nichols
 2013 Our Lad (Short)
Ali
 2013 Love Matters (TV Series)
Satpal
- A Nice Arrangement (2013) ... Satpal
 2013 Jo (TV Mini-Series)
Nasser
- The Opera (2013) ... Nasser
 2013 My Mad Fat Diary (TV Series)
Dr. Nick Kassar
- It's a Wonderful Rae: Part 2 (2013) ... Dr. Nick Kassar
- It's a Wonderful Rae: Part 1 (2013) ... Dr. Nick Kassar
- Ladies and Gentlemen (2013) ... Dr. Nick Kassar
- Touched (2013) ... Dr. Nick Kassar
- Big Wide World (2013) ... Dr. Nick Kassar
 2012 Silk (TV Series)
Ibrahim Ali
- Episode #2.5 (2012) ... Ibrahim Ali
 2011 Black Mirror (TV Series)
Mehdi Raboud
- The National Anthem (2011) ... Mehdi Raboud
 2011 Comedy Lab (TV Series)
Bobby
- Kabadasses (2011) ... Bobby
 2011 Fresh Meat (TV Series)
Riz
- Episode #1.2 (2011) ... Riz
 2009-2011 Spooks (TV Series)
Tariq Masood
- Episode #10.2 (2011) ... Tariq Masood
- Episode #10.1 (2011) ... Tariq Masood
- Episode #9.8 (2010) ... Tariq Masood
- Episode #9.7 (2010) ... Tariq Masood
- Episode #9.6 (2010) ... Tariq Masood
 2010 The Silence (TV Mini-Series)
Yousef
- Episode #1.3 (2010) ... Yousef
- Episode #1.2 (2010) ... Yousef
- Episode #1.1 (2010) ... Yousef
Show Show Self (3 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Javid Iqbal

Height:

6' 1" (1.85 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

While filming Star Trek: Discovery (2017), it was important that Latif not be credited for playing the character of Voq, as the fact that Voq and the other Latif's character Ash Tyler were the same person was an important plot twist. When Latif was approached by the show runners and asked to choose a pseudonym Voq would be credited under, he chose Javid Iqbal, which was the name of his late ... See more »

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed