STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 956 this week

Amber Riley (I)


Amber Riley was born on February 15, 1986 in Los Angeles, California, USA as Amber Patrice Riley. She is an actress, known for Glee (2009), The Wiz Live! (2015) and Glee: Director's Cut Pilot Episode (2009). See full bio »

Alan Ruck Discusses the Genius of John Hughes

Alan Ruck draws connections between his breakout role in Ferris Bueller's Day Off and his recent work on the Emmy-nominated "Succession."

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

The Simpsons
Elementary School Musical (S22, Ep1)
Fri, Sep 20 5:00 PM PDT on FXX (089)
Nobody's Fool
Mon, Sep 23 11:20 AM PDT on EPIX (677)

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 10 images
updated 25 Apr 2018
 
a list of 10 images
updated 11 Sep 2017
 
a list of 35 images
updated 11 Sep 2017
 
a list of 11 images
updated 24 Aug 2016
 
a list of 15 images
updated 13 Jun 2013
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 49 people
created 24 Apr 2017
 
a list of 35 people
created 9 months ago
 
a list of 32 people
created 15 Feb 2011
 
a list of 26 people
created 21 Dec 2014
 
a list of 22 people
created 02 Jun 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Amber Riley's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win & 11 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Glee Mercedes Jones / Brittany S. Pierce
(2009-2015)
The Wiz Live! Addapearle
(2015)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (10 credits)
 2018 Nobody's Fool
Kalli
 2016 Straight Outta Oz
Brenda
 2016 Crazy Ex-Girlfriend (TV Series)
Dream Ghost #2
- Josh Has No Idea Where I Am! (2016) ... Dream Ghost #2
 2015 The Wiz Live! (TV Movie)
Addapearle
 2015 One Christmas Wish (TV Movie)
Jackie Turner
 2009-2015 Glee (TV Series)
Mercedes Jones / Brittany S. Pierce
- Dreams Come True (2015) ... Mercedes Jones
- 2009 (2015) ... Mercedes Jones
- The Rise and Fall of Sue Sylvester (2015) ... Mercedes Jones
- Child Star (2015) ... Mercedes Jones (credit only)
- A Wedding (2015) ... Mercedes Jones
 2009 Glee: Director's Cut Pilot Episode (TV Movie)
Mercedes Jones
 2002 St. Sass (TV Movie)
Toby
Show Show Soundtrack (19 credits)
Show Show Self (72 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (4 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | 4 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Alternate Names:

The Cast of Glee | Leading Ladies

Height:

5' 2" (1.57 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Not having a private life is hard. See more »

Trivia:

She auditioned for American Idol (2002), when she was 17-years-old, during the show's second season but was turned down by the producers. See more »

Nickname:

Mama A

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed