Samantha Barks


STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 1,300 this week
Trailer
1:31 | Trailer
Samantha Barks was born in Laxey, Isle of Man (British Isles) in 1990. She is a British actress best known for the role of Éponine in Les Misérables. In 2008, Samantha competed in I'd Do Anything in which she was one of the finalists in a search for a new, unknown lead to play Nancy in a West End revival of the British musical Oliver!. After the ... See full bio »

Our Favorite Trailers of the Week

Get a quick look at the the week's trailers, including Villains, Countdown, Like a Boss, and more.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Les Misérables
Tue, Sep 24 12:55 AM PDT on MAX (550)
Les Misérables
Tue, Sep 24 12:55 AM PDT on CMAX (557)

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 32 images
updated 01 Feb 2017
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 45 people
created 14 Oct 2013
 
a list of 48 people
created 19 Apr 2018
 
a list of 48 people
created 21 Nov 2012
 
a list of 42 people
created 05 Dec 2015
 
a list of 36 people
created 15 Dec 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Samantha Barks's work have you seen?

User Polls

5 wins & 14 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Les Misérables Éponine
(2012)
Bitter Harvest Natalka
(2017)
Robot Chicken Elizabeth James / Kris Munroe / Selina Kyle
(2014)

Filmography

Jump to: Actress | Soundtrack | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actress (11 credits)
 2019 For Love or Money
Connie
 2017 Interlude in Prague
Josefa Duchek
 2017 Bitter Harvest
Natalka
 2015 The Canary (Short)
Emaline
 2014 Robot Chicken (TV Series)
Elizabeth James / Selina Kyle / Kris Munroe
- Legion of Super-Gyros (2014) ... Elizabeth James / Selina Kyle / Kris Munroe (voice)
 2013 Jack and the Cuckoo-Clock Heart
Miss Acacia (English version, voice)
 2013 The Christmas Candle
Emily Barstow
 2012 Groove High (TV Series)
Zoe
- It's a Grooverful Life (2012) ... Zoe
- Duet the Right Thing (2012) ... Zoe
- Jump Up the Volume (2012) ... Zoe
- Text, Lies and Videogames (2012) ... Zoe
- My Cousin Tommy (2012) ... Zoe
 2012 Les Misérables
Éponine
Show Show Soundtrack (6 credits)
Show Show Self (15 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

(8/29/08-7/11/09) Stage: Appeared (as "Sally Bowles") in "Cabaret", UK tour. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Pictorial | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Alternate Names:

Sam Barks

Height:

5' 6" (1.68 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

You can't live up to everyone's ideals. You just have to do your own thing and hope that it's true to the character. See more »

Trivia:

Was in a relationship with Richard Fleeshman from November 2013 until December 2014. See more »

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed