STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 43,118 this week

Rhiannon Giddens


Rhiannon Giddens was born on February 21, 1977 in Greensboro, North Carolina, USA. She is an actress, known for The Great Debaters (2007), Parenthood (2010) and Nurse Jackie (2009). She has been married to Michael Laffan since 2007. They have two children. See full bio »

Our Favorite Trailers of the Week

Get a quick look at the the week's trailers, including Villains, Countdown, Like a Boss, and more.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 49 people
created 16 Oct 2012
 
a list of 30 people
created 20 Dec 2014
 
a list of 1284 people
created 11 Dec 2015
 
a list of 971 people
created 14 Jan 2018
 
a list of 335 people
created 11 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Rhiannon Giddens's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

The Great Debaters Juke Joint Musician #4
(2007)
Parenthood Rhiannon Giddens
(2015)
Nurse Jackie Square Dance Caller
(2014)
Nashville Hanna Lee 'Hallie' Jordan
(2016-2018)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (4 credits)
 2016-2018 Nashville (TV Series)
Hanna Lee 'Hallie' Jordan
- Beyond the Sunset (2018) ... Hanna Lee 'Hallie' Jordan
- I Don't Want to Lose You Yet (2018) ... Hanna Lee 'Hallie' Jordan
- Strong Enough to Bend (2018) ... Hanna Lee 'Hallie' Jordan
- That's My Story (2018) ... Hanna Lee 'Hallie' Jordan
- Not Ready to Make Nice (2017) ... Hanna Lee 'Hallie' Jordan
 2015 Parenthood (TV Series)
Rhiannon Giddens
- May God Bless and Keep You Always (2015) ... Rhiannon Giddens
 2014 Nurse Jackie (TV Series)
Square Dance Caller
- Pillgrimage (2014) ... Square Dance Caller
 2007 The Great Debaters
Juke Joint Musician #4
Show Show Soundtrack (6 credits)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Self (33 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Official Sites:

Carolina Chocolate Drops | Facebook | See more »

Alternate Names:

The New Basement Tapes
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on studying the minstrelsy genre in 1820s and '30s America] It had such a gargantuan effect on American culture, world culture. This was the first time that tunes were written down. I've been going at it from a musicology point-of-view, rather than looking at its blackface and running screaming from the room.

Trivia:

Member of several bands and vocal groups, including Carolina Chocolate Drops (black string band), Eleganza (operatic duets), and Snapdragon (Celtic).

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed