Jonathan Groff (II)


STARmeter
Top 500
Up 142 this week
Trailer
2:30 | Trailer
Jonathan Groff was born on March 26, 1985 in Lancaster, Pennsylvania, USA as Jonathan Drew Groff. He is an actor, known for Frozen (2013), Mindhunter (2017) and Looking (2014). See full bio »

How Comedy Greats Inspired Marlon Wayans' 'Sextuplets'

Sextuplets star Marlon Wayans shares who inspired his multiple roles in his new Netflix comedy.

Watch now

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Frozen
Sun, Aug 18 4:00 AM PDT on UMACHO (855)
Taking Woodstock
Sun, Aug 18 10:52 AM PDT on STZC (624)

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 10 images
updated 1 week ago
 
a list of 8 images
updated 1 month ago
 
a list of 18 images
updated 1 month ago
 
a list of 125 images
updated 8 months ago
 
a list of 94 images
updated 25 Apr 2018
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 25 people
created 04 Jan 2015
 
a list of 26 people
created 4 weeks ago
 
a list of 43 people
created 1 month ago
 
a list of 35 people
created 07 Feb 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jonathan Groff's work have you seen?

User Polls

The Evolution of "Mindhunter" Star Jonathan Groff

Stage and screen actor Jonathan Groff, perhaps best known for his roles in Frozen and "Glee" returns as Special Agent Holden Ford in season 2 of "Mindhunter." How did he get his start?

Learn more about Jonathan

6 wins & 6 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Frozen Kristoff
(2013)
Mindhunter Holden Ford
(2017-2019)
Looking Patrick Murray
(2014-2015)
Taking Woodstock Michael Lang
(2009)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (25 credits)
 2019 Frozen II (filming)
Kristoff (voice)
 2017-2019 Mindhunter (TV Series)
Holden Ford
- Episode #2.7 (2019) ... Holden Ford
- Episode #2.6 (2019) ... Holden Ford
- Episode #2.5 (2019) ... Holden Ford
- Episode #2.4 (2019) ... Holden Ford
- Episode #2.3 (2019) ... Holden Ford
 2019 Kingdom Hearts III (Video Game)
Kristoff (English version, voice)
 2018 The Simpsons (TV Series)
Actor Playing Bart
- Bart's Not Dead (2018) ... Actor Playing Bart (voice)
 2018 American Murderer (Short)
Jason
 2017 Olaf's Frozen Adventure (Short)
Kristoff (voice)
 2016 Lego Frozen Northern Lights (TV Mini-Series)
Kristoff / Sven
- Het Herstel Van Het Noorderlicht (2016) ... Kristoff (voice)
- The Great Glacier (2016) ... Kristoff (voice)
- Out of the Storm (2016) ... Kristoff (voice)
- Journey to the Lights (2016) ... Kristoff / Sven (voice)
 2016 Looking (TV Movie)
Patrick Murray
 2015-2016 O.T.P. (TV Series)
Dennis
- What Would Richard Armitage Do? (2016) ... Dennis
- Well, Well, Well... (2016) ... Dennis
- I Had This Crazy Idea... (2016) ... Dennis
- What's "Your" Nickname (2015) ... Dennis
 2014-2015 Looking (TV Series)
Patrick Murray
- Looking for Home (2015) ... Patrick Murray
- Looking for Sanctuary (2015) ... Patrick Murray
- Looking for Glory (2015) ... Patrick Murray
- Looking for a Plot (2015) ... Patrick Murray
- Looking for Gordon Freeman (2015) ... Patrick Murray
 2010-2015 Glee (TV Series)
Jesse St. James
- Dreams Come True (2015) ... Jesse St. James
- We Built This Glee Club (2015) ... Jesse St. James
- Nationals (2012) ... Jesse St. James
- Saturday Night Glee-ver (2012) ... Jesse St. James
- New York (2011) ... Jesse St. James
 2015 Frozen Fever (Short)
Kristoff (voice)
 2014 American Sniper
Young Vet-Mads
 2014 The Normal Heart (TV Movie)
Craig
 2014/II Sophie (Short)
Ben
 2014 Russian Broadway Shut Down (Short)
Nikolai the Athlete
 2013/I Frozen
Kristoff (voice)
 2013 C.O.G.
David
 2012 Boss (TV Series)
Ian Todd
- True Enough (2012) ... Ian Todd
- Clinch (2012) ... Ian Todd
- Consequence (2012) ... Ian Todd
- The Conversation (2012) ... Ian Todd
- Backflash (2012) ... Ian Todd
 2012 The Good Wife (TV Series)
Jimmy Fellner
- Live from Damascus (2012) ... Jimmy Fellner
 2010 The Conspirator
Louis Weichmann
 2010 Twelve Thirty
Jeff
 2009 Taking Woodstock
Michael Lang
 2008 Pretty/Handsome (TV Movie)
Patrick Fitzpayne
 2007 One Life to Live (TV Series)
Henry Mackler
- Episode #1.9926 (2007) ... Henry Mackler
- Episode #1.9925 (2007) ... Henry Mackler
- Episode #1.9924 (2007) ... Henry Mackler
- Episode #1.9923 (2007) ... Henry Mackler
- Episode #1.9921 (2007) ... Henry Mackler
Show Show Soundtrack (11 credits)
Show Show Thanks (4 credits)
Show Show Self (46 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage musical - Fame - playing Nick Piazza, at the North Shore Music Theatre, Beverly, USA. See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Interviews | 8 Pictorials | See more »

Height:

5' 11" (1.8 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I love the cultural and class difference between Richie and Patrick. It's really interesting and I think also a universal issue of people finding themselves in relationships, gay or straight..There's a Mexican-Cuban dynamic which is really interesting in the reflection of the Latino community. I personally wasn't aware of it until it was written into the show. See more »

Trivia:

While Groff was raised Methodist, his father was raised Mennonite. See more »

Nickname:

JGroff See more »

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed