Andrew Zimmern


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 4,051 this week
Trailer
0:31 | Trailer
Andrew Zimmern was born on July 4, 1961 in New York City, New York, USA as Andrew Scott Zimmern. He is a producer and director, known for Bizarre Foods with Andrew Zimmern (2006), Bizarre Foods: Delicious Destinations (2015) and Crash Test World (2019). He has been married to Rishia Anne Felien since December 26, 2002. They have one child. See full bio »

Head Back to School With Classic Movies and TV Shows

"The IMDb Show" hits the streets to find out which movies and TV shows about or set in schools are at the top of the class.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Watch on TV

Bizarre Foods: Delicious Destinations
Mumbai (S6, Ep22)
Wed, Sep 25 7:00 PM PDT on COOK (139)
Bizarre Foods: Delicious Destinations
Chengdu (S5, Ep21)
Wed, Sep 25 7:30 PM PDT on COOK (139)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 35 people
created 26 Nov 2014
 
a list of 10 people
created 17 Sep 2011
 
a list of 85 people
created 21 Dec 2012
 
a list of 88 people
created 1 week ago
 
a list of 5 people
created 07 Jun 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Andrew Zimmern's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (9 credits)
 2019 Crash Test World (TV Series) (executive producer)
 2016-2019 The Zimmern List (TV Series) (executive producer - 34 episodes)
- Orlando (2019) ... (executive producer)
- Detroit (2019) ... (executive producer)
- St. Louis, Missouri (2019) ... (executive producer)
- Providence, Rhode Island (2019) ... (executive producer)
- Queens (2019) ... (executive producer)
  Bizarre Foods with Andrew Zimmern (TV Series) (executive producer - 115 episodes, 2008 - 2018) (consulting producer - 57 episodes, 2008 - 2011) (producer - 1 episode)
- Food Roots of the Americas (2018) ... (executive producer)
- California Rising (2018) ... (executive producer)
- Southern Food 101 (2018) ... (executive producer)
- The Underground Railroad (2018) ... (executive producer)
- North Carolina's Moonshine Highway (2018) ... (executive producer)
 2018 Big Food Truck Tip (TV Series) (executive producer - 6 episodes)
- Food Trucks Get Rolling in SLC (2018) ... (executive producer)
- Turning up the Heat in Charleston (2018) ... (executive producer)
- Eats on the Beach (2018) ... (executive producer)
- Truckin' in the Twin Cities (2018) ... (executive producer)
- Mobile Mashup in Memphis (2018) ... (executive producer)
 2015-2018 Bizarre Foods: Delicious Destinations (TV Series) (executive producer - 136 episodes)
- Quebec City (2018) ... (executive producer)
- New Jersey (2018) ... (executive producer)
- Genoa (2018) ... (executive producer)
- Cape Cod (2018) ... (executive producer)
- Door County (2018) ... (executive producer)
 2017 Southern Road Trip with the Potash Twins (TV Mini-Series) (executive producer)
 2016 Andrew Zimmern's Driven by Food (TV Series) (executive producer - 4 episodes)
- Berlin (2016) ... (executive producer)
- Nashville (2016) ... (executive producer)
- Rio de Janiero (2016) ... (executive producer)
- Hyderbad (2016) ... (executive producer)
 2012-2014 Bizarre Foods America (TV Series) (executive producer - 48 episodes)
- Florida Keys (2014) ... (executive producer)
- Atlanta: Monkfish Liver & Goat Heart (2014) ... (executive producer)
- Lima, Peru: Frog Shakes & Fish Sperm (2014) ... (executive producer)
- Columbia: Jungle Rats &Reptiles (2014) ... (executive producer)
- Dallas: Red Meat & Rattlesnakes (2014) ... (executive producer)
 2008-2009 Bizarre Worlds with Andrew Zimmern (TV Series documentary) (consulting producer - 10 episodes)
- Wisconsin (2009) ... (consulting producer)
- Florida (2009) ... (consulting producer)
- Bali (2009) ... (consulting producer)
- Sulawesi (2009) ... (consulting producer)
- Germany (2009) ... (consulting producer)
Show Show Director (2 credits)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Self (54 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Release of his book, "The Bizarre Truth: How I Walk Out the Door Mouth First --- and Came Back Shaking My Head". See more »

Publicity Listings:

3 Articles | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Official Sites:

Instagram | Offical Facebook Page | See more »

Alternate Names:

Chef Andrew Zimmern

Height:

5' 11" (1.8 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Father of a son. See more »

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed