A.O. Scott


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 144,861 this week
Trailer
2:04 | Trailer
A.O. Scott was born on July 10, 1966 in Northampton, Massachusetts, USA as Anthony Oliver Scott. See full bio »

What's Streaming Now on Netflix?

We're watching "Tiger King" on Netflix for sure. Our recommendations also include "Night on Earth", "Ozark," and more.

See our picks

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 35 people
created 24 Jan 2014
 
a list of 323 people
created 23 Jan 2016
 
a list of 6 people
created 21 Jul 2017
 
a list of 12 people
created 15 Apr 2016
 
a list of 6 people
created 04 Apr 2011
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of A.O. Scott's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win. See more awards »

Photos

1 video »

Known For

(2016)
Jeopardy! Self - Video Clue Presenter
(2013-2016)
Life Itself Thanks
(2014)

Filmography

Jump to: Thanks | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
 2014 Life Itself (Documentary) (special thanks)
Hide Hide Show Show Self (16 credits)
 2017 Spielberg (TV Movie documentary)
Self - Film Critic
 2016 Generation X (TV Mini-Series documentary)
Self - Chief Film Critic, The New York Times
- Family, Reimagined (2016) ... Self - Chief Film Critic, The New York Times
- The Power of Disruption (2016) ... Self - Chief Film Critic, The New York Times
 2016 PBS NewsHour (TV Series)
Self
- Episode dated 4 March 2016 (2016) ... Self
 2013-2016 Jeopardy! (TV Series)
Self - Video Clue Presenter
- 2016 College Championship Semifinal Game 2 (2016) ... Self - Video Clue Presenter
- Episode #32.85 (2016) ... Self - Video Clue Presenter
- Episode #31.155 (2015) ... Self - Video Clue Presenter
- Episode #30.160 (2014) ... Self - Video Clue Presenter
- Episode #30.33 (2013) ... Self - Video Clue Presenter
 2015 Remembering David Carr (Documentary)
Self
 2014 CBS This Morning (TV Series)
Self - New York Times Film Critic / Self - NY Times Film Critic / Self - Guest
- Episode #3.305 (2014) ... Self - New York Times Film Critic
- Episode #3.237 (2014) ... Self - NY Times Film Critic
- Episode dated 26 May 2014 (2014) ... Self - Guest
 2002-2014 Charlie Rose (TV Series)
Self - Guest / Self - Guest Host
- Episode dated 3 February 2014 (2014) ... Self - Guest
- Episode dated 12 July 2013 (2013) ... Self - Guest Host
- Episode dated 8 April 2013 (2013) ... Self - Guest
- Episode dated 11 January 2013 (2013) ... Self - Guest
- Episode dated 25 January 2012 (2012) ... Self - Guest
 2014 Life Itself (Documentary)
Self
 2011 The Early Show (TV Series)
Self
- Episode dated 3 September 2011 (2011) ... Self
 2010 CBS Overnight News (TV Series)
Self - Guest Film Critic
- Episode dated 16 December 2010 (2010) ... Self - Guest Film Critic
 2010 TCM Guest Programmer (TV Series)
Self
- U.S. Critics (2010) ... Self
 2006-2010 At the Movies (TV Series)
Self - Co-Host / Self - Guest Host
- Episode #24.48 (2010) ... Self - Co-Host
- Inception/The Sorcerer's Apprentice (2010) ... Self - Co-Host
 2010 The View (TV Series)
Self
- Episode dated 5 March 2010 (2010) ... Self
 2010 Who Wants to Be a Millionaire (TV Series short)
Self - Guest Expert
- Million Dollar Movie Week 5 (2010) ... Self - Guest Expert
- Million Dollar Movie Week 4 (2010) ... Self - Guest Expert
- Million Dollar Movie Week 3 (2010) ... Self - Guest Expert
- Million Dollar Movie Week 2 (2010) ... Self - Guest Expert
- Million Dollar Movie Week 1 (2010) ... Self - Guest Expert
 2008 American Masters (TV Series documentary)
Self - Film Critic, New York Times
- You Must Remember This: The Warner Bros. Story (2008) ... Self - Film Critic, New York Times

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Official Sites:

The New York Times
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Mediocre movies suffer from a deficit of imagination. Truly bad ones, in contrast, are afflicted by imagination run amok, unchecked by formal discipline or competence. See more »

Trivia:

Graduated from Harvard College in 1988. See more »

Nickname:

Tony

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed