No photo available. Represent Joseph Lowery? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 2,103,314 this week

Joseph Lowery

Joseph Lowery was born on October 6, 1921 in Huntsville, Alabama, USA as Joseph Echols Lowery. He was previously married to Evelyn Lowery. See full bio »

Head Back to School With Classic Movies and TV Shows

"The IMDb Show" hits the streets to find out which movies and TV shows about or set in schools are at the top of the class.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Joseph Lowery's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Maynard Himself
(2017)
Dispatches Himself - Civil Rights Campaigner
(2007)
60 Minutes Himself - Reverend (segment "Selling the Dream?")
(2001-2002)
(2001)

Filmography

Jump to: Thanks | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
 2008 Murder in Black & White (TV Series documentary) (special thanks - 1 episode)
- Lamar Smith (2008) ... (special thanks - as Rev. Dr. Joseph Lowery)
Show Show Self (20 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Dr Joseph Lowery | Joseph E. Lowery | Rev. Dr. Joseph Lowery
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Grandfather of actor/model Vaughn Lowery.

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed