STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 9,254 this week

David Ellison (II)


David Ellison was born on January 9, 1983 in the USA. He is a producer and actor, known for World War Z (2013), Star Trek Beyond (2016) and Annihilation (2018). See full bio »

Born:

in USA

Michael McKean Rolls the Dice on His Career

Michael McKean draws on his 231 acting credits to share his best Hollywood stories as he plays our game of "Role the Dice."

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 35 people
created 24 Jan 2015
 
a list of 23 people
created 22 Aug 2014
 
a list of 22 people
created 02 Feb 2014
 
a list of 24 people
created 14 Nov 2013
 
a list of 22 people
created 13 Aug 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of David Ellison's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

World War Z Producer
(2013)
Star Trek Beyond Producer
(2016)
Annihilation Producer
(2018)
(2013)

Filmography

Jump to: Producer | Actor | Director | Writer | Thanks | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Producer (44 credits)
  Foundation (TV Series) (executive producer) (announced)
  Seveneves (producer) (announced)
  Sword Art Online (TV Series) (executive producer) (announced)
  Untitled Star Trek Sequel (executive producer) (announced)
  World War Z 2 (producer) (announced)
 2022 Mission: Impossible 8 (producer) (announced)
 2021 Mission: Impossible 7 (executive producer) (announced)
  Ghost Draft (producer) (pre-production)
  Luck (producer) (pre-production)
  Split (producer) (pre-production)
 2022 Wicked Game (producer) (pre-production)
  The Old Guard (producer) (post-production)
 2020 Top Gun: Maverick (producer) (post-production)
 2019 6 Underground (producer) (post-production)
 2019 Gemini Man (producer) (completed)
 2018-2019 Altered Carbon (TV Series) (executive producer - 18 episodes)
- Episode #2.8 (2019) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #2.7 (2019) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #2.6 (2019) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #2.5 (2019) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #2.4 (2019) ... (executive producer)
 2018-2019 Tom Clancy's Jack Ryan (TV Series) (executive producer - 16 episodes)
- Episode #2.6 (2019) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #2.8 (2019) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #2.7 (2019) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #2.5 (2019) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #2.4 (2019) ... (executive producer)
 2018 The Tides of Fate (Documentary) (producer)
 2018 Condor (TV Series) (executive producer - 10 episodes)
- Mistrust Blossoms (2018) ... (executive producer)
- Death is the Harvest (2018) ... (executive producer)
- A Question of Compromise (2018) ... (executive producer)
- Within a Dark Wood (2018) ... (executive producer)
- No Such Thing (2018) ... (executive producer)
 2018 Dietland (TV Series) (executive producer - 10 episodes)
- Bedwomb (2018) ... (executive producer)
- Woman Down (2018) ... (executive producer)
- Red Fatties (2018) ... (executive producer)
- Monster High (2018) ... (executive producer)
- Belly of the Beast (2018) ... (executive producer)
 2018 Mission: Impossible - Fallout (executive producer)
 2018 Annihilation (executive producer)
 2015-2018 Grace and Frankie (TV Series) (executive producer - 52 episodes)
- The Knee (2018) ... (executive producer)
- The Lockdown (2018) ... (executive producer)
- The Hinge (2018) ... (executive producer)
- The Expiration Date (2018) ... (executive producer)
- The Scavengender Hunt (2018) ... (executive producer)
 2017 Ten Days in the Valley (TV Series) (executive producer - 10 episodes)
- Day 10: Fade Out (2017) ... (executive producer)
- Day 9: Re-Cast (2017) ... (executive producer)
- Day 8: Against Type (2017) ... (executive producer)
- Day 7: Breaking the Story (2017) ... (executive producer)
- Day 6: Down Day (2017) ... (executive producer)
 2017 Geostorm (producer - produced by, p.g.a.)
 2017 Baywatch (executive producer)
 2017/I Life (producer - produced by)
 2016 Jack Reacher: Never Go Back (executive producer)
 2016 Star Trek Beyond (executive producer)
 2014-2015 Manhattan (TV Series) (executive producer - 23 episodes)
- Jupiter (2015) ... (executive producer)
- Brooklyn (2015) ... (executive producer)
- Human Error (2015) ... (executive producer)
- Behold the Lord High Executioner (2015) ... (executive producer)
- 33 (2015) ... (executive producer)
 2015 Terminator Genisys (producer)
 2014 Jack Ryan: Shadow Recruit (executive producer)
 2013 World War Z (executive producer)
 2013 Star Trek Into Darkness (executive producer)
 2013 G.I. Joe: Retaliation (executive producer)
 2012 The Guilt Trip (executive producer)
 2012 Jack Reacher (executive producer)
 2011 Mission: Impossible - Ghost Protocol (executive producer)
 2010 True Grit (executive producer)
 2005 Somebody Else (Short) (producer)
 2005 When All Else Fails (Short) (producer)
 2004 The Sound of Football (Short) (producer)
Show Show Actor (7 credits)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (5 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

David Ellsion

Height:

6' 1" (1.85 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

In 2010, his production company Skydance Media raised $350 million with IJNR TRUST to co-finance and co-produced movies with Paramount Pictures. In 2017, Skydance Media renewed their worldwide production and distribution deal for movies with Paramount Pictures before 2021. See more »

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed