Katharine McPhee (I)


STARmeter
Top 5000
Up 69 this week
Trailer
1:31 | Trailer
Katharine McPhee was born on March 25, 1984 in Los Angeles, California, USA as Katharine Hope McPhee. She is an actress, known for Smash (2012), The House Bunny (2008) and Shark Night 3D (2011). She has been married to David Foster since June 28, 2019. She was previously married to Nick Cokas. See full bio »

What Movie Makes John Cena Cry Like a Baby?

Dolittle star John Cena shares the movie that makes him ugly cry and gets us excited for his new film with Jackie Chan.

Watch now

Double Take: Biopic Look-alikes

Along with Tom Hanks' performance as Fred Rogers in A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood, we've rounded up some of the best biopic look-alikes.

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

CSI: NY
Prey (S5, Ep20)
Fri, Jan 24 9:00 PM PST on KILM (015)
Scorpion
Pilot (S1, Ep1)
Sun, Jan 26 1:00 AM PST on POP (100)

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 267 people
updated 06 Jul 2018
 
a list of 10 images
updated 10 Mar 2018
 
a list of 179 people
updated 01 Mar 2018
 
a list of 60 images
updated 23 Oct 2017
 
a list of 225 images
updated 23 Sep 2016
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 49 people
created 1 month ago
 
a list of 47 people
created 06 Dec 2018
 
a list of 27 people
created 7 months ago
 
a list of 38 people
created 17 May 2015
 
a list of 44 people
created 9 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Katharine McPhee's work have you seen?

User Polls

4 nominations. See more awards »

Related Videos

Photos

Known For

Smash Karen Cartwright
(2012-2013)
The House Bunny Harmony
(2008)
(2011)
(2011)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (21 credits)
  Intensive Care (pre-production)
Kate Richards
  The Tiger Rising (post-production)
Caroline Horton
 2018 Bayou Caviar
Shelly
 2014-2018 Scorpion (TV Series)
Paige Dineen
- A Lie in the Sand (2018) ... Paige Dineen
- Kenny and the Jet (2018) ... Paige Dineen
- Foul Balls (2018) ... Paige Dineen
- Gator Done (2018) ... Paige Dineen
- Dork Day Afternoon (2018) ... Paige Dineen
 2017 The Lost Wife of Robert Durst (TV Movie)
Kathie
 2014 It Could Be Worse (TV Series)
Lucy
- Uncharted Territory (2014) ... Lucy
 2014 In My Dreams (TV Movie)
Natalie Russo
 2012-2013 Smash (TV Series)
Karen Cartwright
- The Nominations (2013) ... Karen Cartwright
- The Tonys (2013) ... Karen Cartwright
- The Transfer (2013) ... Karen Cartwright
- The Phenomenon (2013) ... Karen Cartwright
- The Producers (2013) ... Karen Cartwright
 2012 Family Guy (TV Series)
Mother Maggie
- You Can't Do That on Television, Peter (2012) ... Mother Maggie (voice)
 2011 Shark Night 3D
Beth
 2011 You May Not Kiss the Bride
Masha Nikitin
 2010 The Pink House (TV Movie)
Emily
 2010 Community (TV Series)
Amber
- Basic Genealogy (2010) ... Amber
 2009 Tit for Tat (TV Series)
Kat
- The Booby Scare (2009) ... Kat
 2009 CSI: NY (TV Series)
Odessa Shaw / Dana Melton
- Prey (2009) ... Odessa Shaw / Dana Melton
 2008 The House Bunny
Harmony
 2008/II Crazy
Paramount Girl
 2007 Katharine McPhee: Love Story (Video short)
Katharine McPhee
 2007 Ugly Betty (TV Series)
Katharine McPhee
- I'm Coming Out (2007) ... Katharine McPhee
 2007 Lonelygirl15 (TV Series)
Random Girl
- Truth or Dare (2007) ... Random Girl
Show Show Soundtrack (13 credits)
Show Show Self (94 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (6 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Sang "Can't Help Falling in Love" on Andrea Bocelli's album "Under the Desert Sky". See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | 1 Article | 2 Pictorials | 10 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

Facebook | Facebook Fan Page | See more »

Alternate Names:

Katharine McPhee Foster | Katharine McPhee-Foster

Height:

5' 8" (1.73 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on coming second to Taylor Hicks on American Idol (2002)] I don't need sad faces or anyone to feel bad for me. I have got a record deal, pretty much. It wasn't about winning the title, I just wanted to give the best performance I could. See more »

Trivia:

She came in second place on May 24, 2006, next to American Idol (2002) season 5 winner Taylor Hicks. See more »

Trademark:

Curly hair

Nickname:

Kat

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed