STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 252,407 this week

Troy Paff


Troy Paff was born on November 11, 1968 in Cleveland, Ohio, USA. He is known for his work on Dirty Jobs (2005), Bizarre Foods with Andrew Zimmern (2006) and Somebody's Gotta Do It (2014). See full bio »

The Worst Gifts in Our Favorite Holiday Films

On this IMDbrief, we break down the worst gifts ever given in our favorite holiday movies. For some great gift ideas, check out IMDb's Holiday Gift Guide, curated with the entertainment lover in mind!

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Watch on TV

Dirty Jobs
Bug Detective (S7, Ep8)
Sat, Dec 14 10:00 AM PST on DSC (069)
Dirty Jobs
Sea Lamprey Exterminator (S7, Ep3)
Sat, Dec 14 12:00 PM PST on DSC (069)

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Troy Paff's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 2 Primetime Emmys. See more awards »

Known For

Dirty Jobs Camera and Electrical Department
(2005-2012)
Bizarre Foods with Andrew Zimmern Camera and Electrical Department
(2014-2018)
Somebody's Gotta Do It Cinematographer
(2014-2018)
The Naked Ape Producer
(2006)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (16 credits)
 2018-2019 The Zimmern List (TV Series) (director of photography - 6 episodes)
- Orlando (2019) ... (director of photography)
- Providence, Rhode Island (2019) ... (director of photography)
- Pittsburgh (2019) ... (director of photography)
- St. Louis, Missouri (2018) ... (director of photography)
- Charleston (2018) ... (director of photography)
 2018 Big Food Truck Tip (TV Series) (director of photography - 1 episode)
- Turning up the Heat in Charleston (2018) ... (director of photography)
 2016-2018 Rock the Park (TV Series) (second camera - 3 episodes)
- Best of Caves (2018) ... (second camera)
- Best of Wildlife Big and Small (2016) ... (second camera)
- South Dakota: Road Trip (2016) ... (second camera)
 2016 Bizarre Foods: Delicious Destinations (TV Series) (additional camera - 1 episode)
- Albuquerque (2016) ... (additional camera)
 2016 Urban Shield (Documentary) (camera operator)
 2014 Bizarre Foods with Andrew Zimmern (TV Series) (second camera - 2 episodes)
- Lisbon: Snails, Sardines & Barnacles (2014) ... (second camera)
- Mexico City: Corn Smut & Ant Eggs (2014) ... (second camera)
 2013-2014 Bizarre Foods America (TV Series) (second camera - 9 episodes)
- Florida Keys (2014) ... (second camera)
- Atlanta: Monkfish Liver & Goat Heart (2014) ... (second camera)
- Lima, Peru: Frog Shakes & Fish Sperm (2014) ... (second camera)
- Columbia: Jungle Rats &Reptiles (2014) ... (second camera)
- Dallas: Red Meat & Rattlesnakes (2014) ... (second camera)
 2014 No Man's Land (TV Series) (director of photography - 8 episodes)
- Live or Die (2014) ... (director of photography)
- Sandman (2014) ... (director of photography)
- Last Legs (2014) ... (director of photography)
- Running with the Devil (2014) ... (director of photography)
- My Desert Gold (2014) ... (director of photography)
 2014 Beaver Brothers (TV Series) (camera operator - 1 episode)
- Ground Hog Day (2014) ... (camera operator)
 2013 Shipwreck Men (TV Series) (camera operator - 4 episodes)
- A Mess in the Marquesas (2013) ... (camera operator)
- Hurricane Alley (2013) ... (camera operator)
- Bahama Drama (2013) ... (camera operator)
- Wreckers Gold (2013) ... (camera operator)
 2012 Wicked Tuna (TV Series) (camera operator - 2 episodes)
- Payback's a Fish (2012) ... (camera operator)
- The Bite Is On (2012) ... (camera operator)
 2005-2012 Dirty Jobs (TV Series) (camera operator - 125 episodes)
- Tower Top Hand (2012) ... (camera operator)
- Dirty Little Bits (2012) ... (camera operator)
- Medical Waste (2012) ... (camera operator)
- Mardi Gras Bladder Banger (2012) ... (camera operator)
- Barber's Assistant (2012) ... (camera operator)
 2011-2012 Big Shrimpin' (TV Series) (camera operator - 4 episodes)
- The Fleet's Fortune (2012) ... (camera operator)
- First Come First Serve (2011) ... (camera operator)
- King of the Texas Open (2011) ... (camera operator)
- First Weigh-In (2011) ... (camera operator)
 2008 Greensburg (TV Series) (camera operator - 9 episodes)
- Hoop Dreams (2008) ... (camera operator)
- Back on the Map (2008) ... (camera operator)
- Storm Watch (2008) ... (camera operator)
- The Anniversary (2008) ... (camera operator)
- State of the Union (2008) ... (camera operator)
 2007 You Spoof Discovery (TV Movie) (camera operator)
 2005 Why Shakespeare? (Video short documentary) (camera operator: second unit)
Show Show Cinematographer (6 credits)
Show Show Producer (4 credits)
Show Show Sound department (2 credits)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Editor (1 credit)
Show Show Self (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Official Sites:

Official Site

Alternate Names:

Troy Praff | Troy
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed