No photo available. Represent Johnny Bower? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 167,097 this week

Johnny Bower (1924–2017)

Johnny Bower was born on November 8, 1924 in Prince Albert, Saskatchewan, Canada as John Kiszkan. He was married to Nancy. He died on December 26, 2017 in Toronto, Ontario, Canada. See full bio »

What Movie Makes John Cena Cry Like a Baby?

Dolittle star John Cena shares the movie that makes him ugly cry and gets us excited for his new film with Jackie Chan.

Watch now

Déjà View: Noteworthy Reboots and Remakes

You can add Little Women to the list! Take a look at even more movies and TV shows that were so nice they made 'em twice (at least).

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 145 people
created 05 May 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Johnny Bower's work have you seen?

Known For

Power Play Himself
(1999)
(2000)
Life and Times Himself
(2001)
Katie Chats Himself
(2013)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Self (7 credits)
 2017 The NHL: 100 Years (TV Movie documentary)
Himself - Toronto Maple Leafs 1958-1970
 2009 The Hour (TV Series)
Himself
- Episode dated 15 January 2009 (2009) ... Himself
 2001 Life and Times (TV Series documentary)
Himself
 2000 ESPN SportsCentury (TV Series documentary)
Himself
- Jacques Plante (2000) ... Himself
- Maurice Richard (2000) ... Himself
 1999 Power Play (TV Series)
Himself
- The Jumper (1999) ... Himself
 1996 Legends of Hockey (TV Movie documentary)
Himself
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Inducted into the Hockey Hall of Fame, 1976. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »


Height:

5' 11" (1.8 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

He was a Hall-of-Fame goaltender for the Toronto Maple Leafs. He helped the Leafs win four Stanley Cups, after joining the team at age 35. He was always the oldest player on the Leafs, and was the oldest in the NHL for his final 10 seasons. He was also well-known for his charity work. See more »

Nickname:

The China Wall

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed