No photo available. Represent Michael Portillo? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 27,706 this week

Michael Portillo (II)

Michael Portillo was born on May 26, 1953 in Bushey, Hertfordshire, England as Michael Denzil Xavier Portillo. He is a writer, known for Great American Railroad Journeys (2016), Railways of the Great War (2014) and Portillo: The Trouble with the Tories (2019). He has been married to Carolyn Claire Eadie since February 12, 1982. See full bio »

O'Shea Jackson Jr.'s Movie and TV Picks

The star of Straight Outta Compton and Just Mercy draws on his film school past to crown the greatest in art and entertainment.

Watch now

Déjà View: Noteworthy Reboots and Remakes

You can add Little Women to the list! Take a look at even more movies and TV shows that were so nice they made 'em twice (at least).

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 75 people
created 26 May 2017
 
a list of 15 people
created 06 Dec 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Michael Portillo's work have you seen?

Known For

Great American Railroad Journeys Himself - Presenter
(2016-2018)
Railways of the Great War Himself - Presenter
(2014)

Filmography

Jump to: Writer | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Writer (3 credits)
 2019 Portillo: The Trouble with the Tories (TV Mini-Series documentary) (written by - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.1 (2019) ... (written by)
 2009 Christianity: A History (TV Series documentary) (written by - 1 episode)
- Rome (2009) ... (written by)
 1999 Great Railway Journeys (TV Series documentary) (writer - 1 episode)
- Granada to Salamanca (1999) ... (writer)
Show Show Self (73 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (9 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Official Sites:

Official Site

Alternate Names:

Michael Portillo MP

Height:

5' 11" (1.81 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I remember the Tony Blair speech and I was overwhelmed by it. It was one of the best three speeches I heard while I was in Parliament and it helped me to vote for the Iraq War, and the Iraq War was a mistake. See more »

Trivia:

He has a passion for steam trains. See more »

Trademark:

Catchphrase: "Hello, I'm Michael". (used in every edition of Great British Railway Journeys (2010). See more »

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed