No photo available. Represent Anthony Potter? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 512,221 this week

Anthony Potter (I) (1934–2019)

Anthony Potter was born on June 13, 1934 in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA as Anthony Ross Potter. He was a producer and writer, known for NBC White Paper (1960), Between the Wars (1978) and The Port Chicago Mutiny (1999). He was married to Phyllis and Phyllis Rooney Potter. He died on January 17, 2019 in Greenwich, Connecticut, USA. See full bio »

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Anthony Potter's work have you seen?
Nominated for 1 Primetime Emmy. Another 2 wins & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

NBC White Paper Producer
(1982)
Between the Wars Producer
(1978)
(1999)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (9 credits)
 2002 Hitler and Stalin: Roots of Evil (executive producer)
 2000 100 Years of Terror (TV Series documentary) (executive producer)
 1999 The Port Chicago Mutiny (TV Series) (executive producer - 1999)
 1998 SpyTek (TV Movie documentary) (executive producer)
 1988 American Experience (TV Series documentary) (producer - 1 episode)
- Eric Sevareid's Not So Wild a Dream (1988) ... (producer)
 1986-1987 Our World (TV Series) (producer - 3 episodes)
- Together and Apart: 1943 (1986) ... (producer)
- Summer 1969 (1986) ... (producer)
 1982 NBC White Paper (TV Series documentary) (executive producer - 2 episodes)
- The Man Who Shot the Pope - A Study in Terrorism (1982) ... (executive producer)
- Nothing to Fear (1982) ... (executive producer)
 1982 FDR (TV Movie documentary) (executive producer)
 1978 Between the Wars (TV Series documentary) (producer - 10 episodes)
- War Comes to Pearl Harbor (1978) ... (producer)
- FDR & Churchill: The Human Partnership (1978) ... (producer)
- The Spanish Civil War (1978) ... (producer)
- The Recognition of Russia (1978) ... (producer)
Hide Hide Show Show Writer (6 credits)
 2000 100 Years of Terror (TV Series documentary)
 1998 SpyTek (TV Movie documentary) (written by)
 1982 NBC White Paper (TV Series documentary) (1 episode)
 1978 Manbeast! Myth or Monster? (Documentary) (story)
Hide Hide Show Show Director (2 credits)
 1988 American Experience (TV Series documentary) (1 episode)
 1978 Between the Wars (TV Series documentary) (1 episode)
Hide Hide Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
 2002 Hitler and Stalin: Roots of Evil (researcher)
Hide Hide Show Show Self (1 credit)
 1982 Before the Nickelodeon: The Early Cinema of Edwin S. Porter (Documentary)
Reader - Fighting the Flames (voice)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Father of Ashley Dickinson Potter and father-in-law of Jan-Paul Bruynes of New York City. See more »

Nickname:

Tony

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed