Aleister Crowley (1875–1947)

STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 8,856 this week
Trailer
1:01 | Trailer
Aleister Crowley was born on October 12, 1875 in Leamington, Warwickshire, England as Edward Alexander Crowley. He was a writer and actor, known for In Search of the Great Beast 666 (2007), The Mysteries of Myra (1916) and The Rite of Luna: A Rock Opera (2006). He was married to Maria Teresa Ferrari de Miramar and Rose Kelly. He died on December 1... See full bio »

IMDb's Holiday Gift Guide

Get gifting with IMDb's Holiday Gift Guide, curated with the entertainment lover in mind!

Browse our gift guide

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 33 people
created 02 Mar 2013
 
a list of 80 people
created 09 Apr 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Aleister Crowley's work have you seen?

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (9 credits)
 2015/II The Rite of Mars, a Rock Opera (Video)
 2013 Liber XV - The Gnostic Mass (Video documentary)
 2010 The Rite of Mercury: A Rock Opera (Video) (play)
 2002 Masters of Darkness (TV Mini-Series documentary) (excerpt - 1 episode)
- The Wickedest Man in the World (2002) ... (excerpt)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (10 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Book: "The Equinox Of The Gods" See more »

Publicity Listings:

3 Biographical Movies | 7 Print Biographies | 5 Portrayals | See more »

Alternate Names:

H.D. Carr | Edward Alexander Crowley | Khaled Khan | Frater Perdurabo

Height:

5' 10" (1.78 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

The conscience of the world is so guilty that it always assumes that people who investigate heresies must be heretics; just as if a doctor who studies leprosy must be a leper. Indeed, it is only recently that science has been allowed to study anything without reproach. See more »

Trivia:

Accused of leaving fellow climbers to die in an avalanche during his 1905 trek to clim Kangchenjunga, the third highest peak in the world. See more »

Nickname:

666 See more »

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed