STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 13,675 this week

Jimmy Barnes (II)


Jimmy Barnes was born April, 28 1956 in Glasgow, Scotland. His original name was 'James Dixon Swan' and his father was a featherweight boxing champion in Glasgow. In 1961/62 his family moved to Australia. After playing in a school band (he replaced Bon Scott (who joined AC/DC) as lead vocalist in the band Fraternity. Then, aged 16 and a half, he ... See full bio »

What Show Is Erin Moriarty Watching for the Fifth Time?

The star of "The Boys" has a great Watchlist that she can't stop re-watching.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 30 people
created 25 Mar 2011
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jimmy Barnes's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win & 3 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

The Lost Boys Soundtrack
(1987)
Palm Harbor Vice Soundtrack
(1991)
The Black Balloon Soundtrack
(2008)
For Love or Money Soundtrack
(1993)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (22 credits)
 2017 The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Jeff Daniels/Mary J. Blige/Taylor Swift (2017) ... (performer: "Big Enough")
 2016 Greater (performer: "Good Times")
 2016 Molly (TV Mini-Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.2 (2016) ... (writer: "My Turn to Cry")
  Friday Night Football (TV Series) (performer - 2 episodes, 2015) (writer - 2 episodes, 2015)
- Round 6: Collingwood vs Geelong (2015) ... (performer: "Lay Down Your Guns" - uncredited) / (writer: "Lay Down Your Guns" - uncredited)
- Round 5: Carlton vs Collingwood (2015) ... (performer: "Lay Down Your Guns" - uncredited) / (writer: "Lay Down Your Guns" - uncredited)
 2014 Australian Story (TV Series documentary) (performer - 1 episode)
- A Very Good Rascal (2014) ... (performer: "Working Class Man")
 2012 The Voice (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Grand Finale (Results) (2012) ... (performer: "River Deep - Mountain High")
  20 to 1 (TV Series documentary) (performer - 4 episodes, 2009 - 2010) (writer - 1 episode, 2010)
- Greatest Aussie Chart Toppers (2010) ... (performer: "Driving Wheels", "Working Class Man", "Good Times" (uncredited)) / (writer: "Driving Wheels")
- Greatest Sporting Anthems (2010) ... (performer: " (Simply) The Best")
- Rock 'n' Roll Anthems (2009) ... (performer: "Working Class Man")
- Scene-Stealing Songs (2009) ... (performer: "You've Lost That Lovin' Feelin'")
 2009 So You Think You Can Dance (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- The Top 10 Perform (2009) ... (performer: "Land of 1000 Dances")
 2009 Dancing with the Stars (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- 2009 Semi-Final (2009) ... (performer: "Hallelujah (I Love Her So)", "Working Class Man")
 2008 Rush (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.5 (2008) ... (as J.Barnes, "Lay Down Your Guns") / (performer: "Lay Down Your Guns")
 2008 The Black Balloon (performer: "Driving Wheels") / (writer: "Driving Wheels" - as J. Barnes)
 2007 Mega Snake (TV Movie) (writer: "Last Chance" - as James Dixon Barnes)
 2005 RocKwiz (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Mahalia Barnes and Jimmy Barnes (2005) ... (performer: "Gonna Take Some Time")
 2004 Cold Chisel Ringside (Video) (writer: "You Got Nothing I Want", "Rising Sun", "Goodbye (Astrid Goodbye)")
 2003 The Honourable Wally Norman (performer: "Working Class Man")
 1994 The Sum of Us (performer: "It Will Be Alright") / (writer: "It Will Be Alright")
  Baywatch (TV Series) (performer - 2 episodes, 1993 - 1994) (writer - 1 episode, 1993)
- Trading Places (1994) ... (performer: "Stand Up" - uncredited)
- Race Against Time: Part 1 (1993) ... (performer: "Wheels In Motion" - uncredited) / (writer: "Wheels In Motion" - uncredited)
 1993 For Love or Money (performer: "(Your Love Has Lifted Me) Higher and Higher")
 1992 The Heights (TV Series) (writer: "I'm Still on Your Side" - as Barnes)
 1991 Palm Harbor Vice (performer: "Laying Down the Law")
 1987 The Lost Boys (performer: "Good Times", "Laying Down The Law") / (writer: "Laying Down The Law")
 1986 Gung Ho (performer: "WORKING CLASS MAN")
Show Show Actor (4 credits)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Self (39 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (7 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

(Late 2002) Autiography book 'Say it Loud' published. See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Father of Mahalia Barnes. See more »

Nickname:

Barnsey

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed