STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 1,828 this week

Álvaro Brechner


Álvaro Brechner was born in 1976 in Montevideo, Uruguay. He is a writer and producer, known for Bad Day to Go Fishing (2009), Mr. Kaplan (2014) and A Twelve-Year Night (2018). See full bio »

Women on Set: Celebrating Directors in Their Field

Inspired by The Farewell director Lulu Wang's call to action at the 2020 Independent Spirit Awards, we celebrate women filmmakers working in their field.

Watch the video

What's Streaming Now on Prime Video?

"The Wire," Annihilation, and "Vikings" top our list of the best Prime Video recs to watch now or add to your Watchlist.

See our picks

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 88 people
created 13 Mar 2019
 
a list of 28 people
created 21 Aug 2018
 
list image
a list of 2 people
created 24 Sep 2018
 
a list of 70 people
created 30 Oct 2018
 
a list of 907 people
created 08 Mar 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Álvaro Brechner's work have you seen?

User Polls

61 wins & 47 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

(2009)
Mr. Kaplan Writer
(2014)
(2018)
(2003)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (7 credits)
 2018 A Twelve-Year Night (written by)
 2014 Mr. Kaplan
 2007 Segundo aniversario (Short)
 2005 Sofia (Short)
 2003 The Nine Mile Walk (Short) (writer)
 2002 One Dollar (El precio de la vida) (Documentary)
Show Show Producer (7 credits)
Show Show Director (6 credits)
Show Show Script and Continuity Department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (5 credits)
Show Show Self (6 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Alvaro Brechner

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed