Russell Brand


STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 295 this week
Interview
4:02 | Interview
Russell Brand was born on June 4, 1975, in Grays, Essex, England, the son of Barbara Elizabeth (Nichols) and Ronald Henry Brand, a photographer. An only child, his parents divorced when he was only six months old, and he was subsequently raised by his mother. Enduring a difficult childhood that saw him living with relatives while his mother was ... See full bio »

What Are Our Most Anticipated Movies of 2019?

Check out our list of the most anticipated movie releases for the rest of 2019.

See the list

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Get Him to the Greek
Sun, Aug 18 1:15 PM PDT on OMAX (556)
Hop
Mon, Aug 19 11:00 AM PDT on HBOF (522)

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 17 images
updated 15 Feb 2018
 
a list of 52 images
updated 02 Oct 2017
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 39 people
created 15 Apr 2015
 
a list of 40 people
created 15 Mar 2012
 
a list of 32 people
created 3 months ago
 
a list of 48 people
created 03 Mar 2014
 
a list of 22 people
created 06 Feb 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Russell Brand's work have you seen?

User Polls

5 wins & 12 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Arthur Arthur
(2011)
(2008)
Get Him to the Greek Aldous Snow
(2010)
Rock of Ages Lonny
(2012)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (35 credits)
 2018/II The Fight
Guru
 2018 Ballers (TV Series)
Lance Klians
- There's No Place Like Home, Baby (2018) ... Lance Klians
- Doink (2018) ... Lance Klians
- Forgiving Is Living (2018) ... Lance Klians
- This Is Not Our World (2018) ... Lance Klians
- Don't You Wanna Be Obama? (2018) ... Lance Klians
 2017 Hospital People (TV Series)
Tyler Watt
- The Health Guru (2017) ... Tyler Watt
 2016 Army of One
God
 2016 Trolls
Creek (voice)
 2013/I Paradise
William Carr
 2013 Despicable Me 2
Dr. Nefario (voice)
 2012 What About Dick? (Video)
Dick
 2012 Rock of Ages
Lonny
 2011 Noel Gallagher's High Flying Birds: AKA... What a Life (Video short)
The Dark (uncredited)
 2011/I Arthur
Arthur
 2011 Hop
E.B. (voice) / Production Assistant
 2011 The Simpsons (TV Series)
Russell Brand
- Angry Dad: The Movie (2011) ... Russell Brand (voice)
 2010/I The Tempest
Trinculo
 2010 Despicable Me
Dr. Nefario (voice)
 2010 Get Him to the Greek
Aldous Snow
 2008 Bedtime Stories
Mickey
 2008 Forgetting Sarah Marshall
Aldous Snow
 2007 Robbie the Reindeer in Close Encounters of the Herd Kind (TV Short)
Earth Guardian (voice)
 2007 St. Trinian's
Flash
 2007 Cold Blood (TV Series)
Ally Parkins
- Interference (2007) ... Ally Parkins
 2007 The Abbey (TV Movie)
Terry
 2006 Penelope
Sam the Jazz Club Owner
 2006 Annually Retentive (TV Series)
Russell Brand
- Episode #1.3 (2006) ... Russell Brand
 2005 Blessed (TV Series)
Tommy
 2004 A Bear's Christmas Tail (TV Movie)
Mr. Wolf
 2002 Cruise of the Gods (TV Movie)
Woolly Hat Fan
 2002 White Teeth (TV Mini-Series)
Merlin
 2001 A Brief History of Cuba in D Minor (Short) (voice)
 1997 A to Z: The Life Cycle of a Car (Short)
Russ
 1994 The Bill (TV Series)
Billy Case
- Land of the Blind (1994) ... Billy Case
 1994 Mud (TV Series)
Shane
- Episode #1.6 (1994) ... Shane
- Episode #1.5 (1994) ... Shane
- Episode #1.4 (1994) ... Shane
- Episode #1.3 (1994) ... Shane
- Episode #1.2 (1994) ... Shane
Show Show Producer (4 credits)
Show Show Writer (15 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (6 credits)
Show Show Thanks (3 credits)
Show Show Self (190 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (23 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Hosted a BBC radio show: The Russell Brand Show See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Print Biographies | 3 Interviews | 16 Articles | 1 Pictorial | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Official Sites:

Facebook | Instagram | See more »

Alternate Names:

Mr. Brand

Height:

6' 1½" (1.87 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

It would have been convenient to be gay. Just because of the grooming, the narcissism, stuff like that. But I have this kind of roaring heterosexuality. Traditional, uncomplicated heterosexuality, an almost clichéd Robin Askwith thing. People have always said, are you gay? I've had a lot of that. But it's just not in me. I really like women a lot; I'm repulsed by men sexually. See more »

Trivia:

Brother-in-law of TV presenter Kirsty Gallacher. See more »

Trademark:

Catchphrase: "The Swines!" See more »

Nickname:

Russ

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows to Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse all our free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed