Layne Beachley

STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 123,923 this week
Trailer
1:56 | Trailer
Layne Collette Beachley was born prematurely on the 24th of May 1972 at Crown Street Women's Hospital Sydney and spent weeks in a humidicrib. At six weeks old, she was adopted by Valerie and Neil Beachley. Neil Beachley, a Manly Beach lifesaver, introduces Layne to surfing when she was just four years old, after she showed natural ability and ... See full bio »

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Blue Crush
Thu, Sep 19 5:33 PM PDT on STZESP (652)
Blue Crush
Sat, Sep 28 1:36 AM PDT on STZESP (652)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 25 people
created 25 Sep 2017
 
a list of 64 people
created 3 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Layne Beachley's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Blue Crush Herself
(2002)
BlueGreen Actress
(2010)
Soul Surfers Actress
(2015)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (4 credits)
 2018 Bluey (TV Series)
Surfer
- The Beach (2018) ... Surfer
 2015 Soul Surfers (TV Series)
- Finding Aloha (2015)
 2010 BlueGreen
 2010 Beat the Star (Australia) (TV Series)
Show Show Self (29 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Height:

5' 5" (1.65 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

World Surf Championship Rankings: 2002 - No.1 2001 - No.1 2000 - No.1 1999 - No.1 1998 - No.1 1997 - No.2 1996 - No.3 1995 - No.2 1994 - No.4 1993 - No.6 1992 - No.10 1991 - No.12 1990 - No.17 1989 - No.48 See more »

Nickname:

Gidget, Beach

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed